Home > Celebrity > T > Tyrese Gibson > Tyrese Gibson Awards

Tyrese Gibson Awards

Tyrese Gibson

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, actor

Birth Name :

Tyrese Darnell Gibson

Birth Date :

December 30, 1978

Birth Place :

Watts Quarters, Los Angeles, USA

Claim to fame :

As Roman Pearce in "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003)

American Music Awards


2000

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist

Black Movie Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Movie Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Waist Deep (2006)

Black Reel Awards


2002

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Actor for Baby Boy (2001)

Grammy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "How You Gonna Act Like That"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "Sweet Lady"

Locarno International Film Festival


2001

Won Locarno Special Mention
for Baby Boy (2001)
shared with John Singleton (director); Taraji P. Henson; Omar Gooding

NAACP Image Awards


2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture for Baby Boy (2001)

2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992)

Soul Train Music Awards


2012

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Song of the Year for "Stay"

Teen Choice Awards


2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Crossover Artist (Music/Acting)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tyrese Gibson Pictures


45th NAACP Image Awards - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Fast and Furious 6
The 2014 BET Awards - Press Room
45th NAACP Image Awards - Press Room
Hollywood Celebrities Honored at Huading Film Awards - Press Room
The 2014 BET Awards - Press Room
Los Angeles Premiere of Fast and Furious 6
The 2014 BET Awards - Press Room
New York Premiere of Black Nativity - Red Carpet Arrivals