Home > Celebrity > T > Tyrese Gibson > Tyrese Gibson Trivia

Tyrese Gibson Trivia

Tyrese Gibson

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, actor

Birth Name :

Tyrese Darnell Gibson

Birth Date :

December 30, 1978

Birth Place :

Watts Quarters, Los Angeles, USA

Claim to fame :

As Roman Pearce in "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003)
Became the host of the 2006 Soul Train Music Awards alongside Vivica A. Fox.
Once was a member of an underground rap group called Triple Impact.
Voted the 4th in the poll conducted by In Touch Weekly on the Sexiest Guy of Summer 2007.
Became a model for Tommy Hilfiger by age seventeen.
Was the host of "MTV Jams" (1996) from year 1999 to 2000.
Was included in People Magazine's Sexiest Men of the Year list by 2000.
Appeared in the July 2003 issue of Playgirl.
Admitted that he has a fear of owls on "The New Tom Green Show" (2003) just by looking at a painting of the animal and was freaked out when Green afterwards drew a picture of an owl for him.
Was one of the judges on the 2002 Miss Universe Pageant.
His role in "Baby Boy" (2001) was originally intended for the late Tupac Shakur who was shot to death in 1996.
Started an annual charity event, Watts Day, which contains fundraising performances by a group of artists giving back to the community in which they were raised, in 2000.
Purchased his first house at the age of 16.
Came to the Coca-Cola contest 2 hours late but managed to impress the jury with his voice when singing "A Ribbon in the Sky" which led him to be the winner of the competition.
Has nine tattoos on his body.
His childhood dream was to be a garbage man.
Donated over $300,000 to build the first Boys and Girls Youth.
Is the childhood friend of Brandy.
Has a strong resemblance with model Tyson Beckford.
Established the 2000 Watts Foundation, an organization dedicated to turn the condition of his hometown into a better one and to provide opportunities to its young citizens.
Was featured in Monica's "Angel of Mine" music video and that of Swv's "Rain."
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tyrese Gibson Pictures


Hollywood Celebrities Honored at Huading Film Awards - Press Room
New York Premiere of Black Nativity - Red Carpet Arrivals
2014 BMI R and B-Hip-Hop Awards - Inside
Rihanna's First Annual Diamond Ball Benefitting The Clara Lionel Foundation
The 2014 BET Awards - Press Room
Rihanna's First Annual Diamond Ball Benefitting The Clara Lionel Foundation
45th NAACP Image Awards - Arrivals
The 2014 BET Awards - Press Room
45th NAACP Image Awards - Press Room