Taylor Swift Biography

Taylor Swift

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Taylor Alison Swift

Birth Date :

December 13, 1989

Birth Place :

Reading, Pennsylvania, US

Claim to fame :

Single "Tim McGraw" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

song about a girl's ironic love for a boy who loves another girl, was released in February 2007 and peaked at #2 on Hot Country Songs chart. Numerous nominations were immediately coming towards her way, mainly for breaking through the industry with amazingly only one studio album in hand.

Not only was she an accomplished singing bird, but she was also recognized for her work. In October 2007 her songwriter peers at Nashville Songwriters Association International voted her to be Songwriter/Artist of the Year, a title that had never been taken by a 17-year-old before. Swift was also nominated for a 2008 Grammy Award in the category of Best New Artist, but ultimately lost to Amy Winehouse.

Her second album was planned for a 2008 release, the same year she will complete her home-school program. "Fearless" was released in November that year, containing seven self-written songs about love and its complication. The album was graced with the chart success of lead single "Love Story". The song became the second best-selling country single of all time, peaking at number four on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. The following singles also experienced chart success, sending the album to number one on Billboard ...

Hot 200 chart with almost 600,000 copies sold in the first week. "Fearless" was in fact the top-selling album of 2009.

A Fearless tour was conducted extensively between April 2009 and June 2010, visiting some cities in Australia and Asia as well with rising star Justin Bieber as supporting act on some dates. The tour was filmed for a DVD and Blu-ray release. Road trip aside, Swift gained popularity as well as sympathy from fellow musicians when she won Best Female Video for "You Belong With Me" at 2009 MTV Video Music Award. Her thank you speech was interrupted by Kanye West, who declared that Beyonce Knowles' video was the rightful winner. West received a lot of harsh criticisms for his act and was kicked off from the event. Konwles invited Swift to the stage to finish her speech when she later won Video of the Year. While insisting that Knowles' video was still the best of the decade, he gave a public apology to Swift by saying she was talented. Swift accepted his personal apology to her.

Swift was suddenly a hot commodity. She was featured on John Mayer's song "Half of My Heart", Kelly Pickler's "Best Days of ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ariana Grande

Claim fame
Won a "National Youth Theatre Association Award" (2008)

Elijah Wood

Claim fame
As Frodo Baggins in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

DAY26

Claim fame
Single "Got Me Going" (2008)

Maria Bello

Claim fame
As Dr. Anna Del Amico in TV series "ER" (1994)

Robert Downey Jr.

Claim fame
As Charlie Chaplin in "Chaplin" (1992)