Home > Celebrity > T > Taylor Swift > Taylor Swift Trivia

Taylor Swift Trivia

Taylor Swift

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Taylor Alison Swift

Birth Date :

December 13, 1989

Birth Place :

Reading, Pennsylvania, US

Claim to fame :

Single "Tim McGraw" (2006)
Swift sang her song 'Fifteen' with Miley Cyrus at the 51st Grammy Awards and performed a self-penned rap skit with T-Pain at the CMT Awards.
She became a spokesperson for the Nashville Predators and Sony Cyber-shot digital cameras.
Making a $250,000 donation to schools around the country that she's either attended or worked with on her 20th birthday which was used to pay teachers' salaries, buy books and fund various educational programs.
Making a cameo in Brad Paisley's video for 'Online' with Kellie Pickler.
Having toy company Jakks Pacific created physical fashion dolls of her that will feature her best known fashions and appropriate accessories, including a crystal guitar (March 2008).
Donating her long cream and gold prom dress designed by Jessica McClintock to DonateMyDress.org (April 2009).
Featured in a "Got Milk?" ad campaign (October 2008).
Making a $100,000 donation to the Cedar Rapids, Iowa branch of the Red Cross for flood relief in August 2008.
Her struggle to stardom was documented in 'GAC Short Cuts', a show broadcast on Great American Country channel in 2006.
Met Tim McGraw for the first time at 2007 Academy of Country Music Awards when she sang 'Tim McGraw' on-stage.
Doesn't wear high heels for fear of "falling in front of large groups of people".
Is home-schooled after starting career in music.
Her favorite TV shows are 'CSI' and 'Law and Order: SVU'.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Taylor Swift Pictures


Taylor Swift Arrives at Narita International Airport
2014 American Music Awards - Press Room
Taylor Swift Performing Live on Good Morning America
Taylor Swift Leaves Narita International Airport
2014 American Music Awards - Press Room
2014 American Music Awards - Press Room
Taylor Swift Performing Live on Good Morning America
Taylor Swift Performing Live on Good Morning America
Taylor Swift Performing Live on Good Morning America