Home > Celebrity > T > Taylor Swift > Taylor Swift Biography

Taylor Swift Biography

Taylor Swift

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Taylor Alison Swift

Birth Date :

December 13, 1989

Birth Place :

Reading, Pennsylvania, US

Claim to fame :

Single "Tim McGraw" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

It is no longer a time to associate country music with people in their mid 40s, for artists jumping in this genre is getting younger and younger. One living proof: Taylor Swift. The accomplished country singer and songwriter who began her career while a teenager has spawned an album and several singles that garnered her awards that are commonly dominated by people twice or triple her age. In 2007 alone she was nominated for four different awards, two of them which have successfully been snatched. She took Breakthrough Video of the Year at Country Music Television Awards through her debut single "Tim McGraw", and Horizon Award, a special honor that was presented at 41st Country Music Association Awards for being a promising act.

Hailing from Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, Taylor Alison Swift was musically influenced by her grandmother who was a professional opera singer. While living with her parents, the December 13, 1989-born beauty became addicted to singing in contests and talent shows. At 10-year-old, she had entered local karaoke contests and recorded some demo tapes which ended in almost every receptionist desks of Nashville's record labels. Two years later she did the very thing that would eventually make a difference to her world, guitar picking. For four hours a day she would continuously try to master the art of guitar playing until her fingers literally bled. From there, original songs came pouring out along with the growing love of country vibes. She often wrote her lyrics during lessons at school although her reputation as a straight A student was unaltered. Her family eventually moved to Hendersonville, Tennessee where opportunity came in the form of Scott Borchetta.

While performing at a cafe, Swift immediately struck the attention of the record producer who was on the verge of developing a record label. Amazed, Borchetta thought that she would be the perfect candidate to launch his new company, Big Machine Records. Together with Liz Rose, the then 16-year-old Swift wrote a ballad called "Tim McGraw", which is an ode to her favorite country singer. The song peaked at #6 on Billboard Hot Country Song and even entered the Hot Singles chart at #40. Her self-titled debut album was then released on October 24, 2006 and debuted at #19 on Billboard Hot 200 before eventually peaking at #8. The second single was released to better fate than the first one. "Teardrops on My Guitar", a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Farrah Fawcett

Claim fame
As Jill Munroe on TV Series "Charlie's Angels" (1976)

Selena

Claim fame
Album "Selena Live!" (1993)

Jadakiss

Claim fame
The L.O.X.'s emcee.

Metro Station

Claim fame
Single "Shake It" (2008)

Diddy-Dirty Money

Claim fame
Single "Hello Good Morning" (2010)