Shakira Biography

Shakira

Profile


Famous as :

Latin pop singer

Birth Name :

Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll

Birth Date :

February 02, 1977

Birth Place :

Barranquilla, Colombia

Claim to fame :

Album "Laundry Service" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Emilio Estefan, Jr as her manager and producer. This alliance with Gloria Estefan's husband proved a brilliant movement since her next album, "D onde Estan los Ladrones? (Where Are the Thieves?)" became a phenomenal album when it was launched in 1998, even outnumbered its predecessor.

With the hit single "Ojos Asi", this album reached number one spot on U.S Billboard's Latin Chart for 11 weeks and was sold over 4 million copies, making Multi Platinum in America and Platinum in Spain. As a result of the album's success, Shakira rapidly became a well-known singer worldwide and was noticed for her uniqueness in involving belly dancing and Arabic rhythms which unbelievably match with her athletic yet intense performance.

In the same year, she received World Music Awards as Latin Female Artist of The Year, which led her to be one of the top Latin artists in the end of '90s era. Following the success of the single "Ojos Asi," Gloria Estefan offered to translate the song into English. That was when Shakira realized that she had to master English to keep her control over her materials and be able to translate or write her songs by herself.

While starting to learn ...

English, Shakira had a performance on MTV Channel's MTV Unplugged, which is the first Spanish language broadcast. In early 2000, she released "MTV Unplugged", a live version album of "D onde Estan los Ladrones?" which granted her a Grammy for Best Latin Pop Album and two Latin Grammy Awards as Best Female Pop Vocal for the song "Ojos Asi" and as Best Female Rock Vocal for "Octavo Dia".

After mastering English, Shakira began working her goal to international market. By the year of 2002, "Laundry Service" was released with its remarkable singles, "Whenever, Wherever" and "Underneath Your Clothes". The album soon became one of the top albums of the year, being sold for over 10 million copies and subsequently went Triple Platinum no more than a year. Furthermore, the album has also led Shakira to achieve another Latin Grammy Awards and 5 MTV Video Music Awards of Latin America.

Concerning the title of the album, the singer explained, "Now I am feeling unguarded, and it feels great. I feel washed clean of the way I looked at things in the past, which is why I am calling the album 'Laundry Service'." Afterwards, she went around the world to hold a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Frankie Muniz

Claim fame
As Malcolm in "Malcolm in the Middle" (2000)

Natasha Bedingfield

Claim fame
Single "Single" (2004)

Garth Brooks

Claim fame
Album "Garth Brooks" (1989)

30 Seconds to Mars

Claim fame
Single "The Kill" (2006)