Home > Celebrity > R > Reese Witherspoon > Reese Witherspoon Biography

Reese Witherspoon Biography

Reese Witherspoon

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Laura Jean Reese Witherspoon

Birth Date :

March 22, 1976

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

As Elle Woods in movie "Legally Blonde" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Just a little girl from Louisiana, Reese Witherspoon had dreamt and hoped for something to come up her way and when she reached her late twenties, suddenly everything was going so fast, she was by then already a well known figure worldwide. Originally named Laura Jean, Reese was born March 22, 1976 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana but she lived in Wiesbaden, Germany for four years after her father John Witherspoon was sent to serve military there, not as a soldier but as a nose, ear and throat specialist. Her mother, Betty had also worked in medical field as PhD in pediatric nursing and later on taught her expertise at Vanderbilt University, Tennessee. Obviously having very academic parents, acting was not a choice, but out of nothing little Reese grew an interest in it. Sparked by the offer to be the model of an ad for the first time, she was appealed to the profession and started to grow fond of acting. By 13 years old, she had plumped herself with acting lessons and thus appeared for many ads such as Ames discount stores and also Opryland theme park.

Accompanying a friend to do an audition for a movie, she decided ...

to give it a try also. Upon given some lines, the 15 years old girl impressed the casting directors and was immediately enrolled for screening test in L.A. From expecting a small role, she had surprisingly been put as the main character of "The Man in the Moon" (1991) where she became a young girl dealing with first love syndromes. And the fact that she was still pursuing study in Harpeth Hall High School, Nashville didn't stop her from taking many more jobs in the following years including TV movies "Wildflower" (1991) and "Desperate Choices: To Save My Child" (1992) as well as wide screens "A Far Off Place" (1993) and "Jack the Bear" (1993). For the latter, she won the category of Best Youth Actress Co-Starring in a Motion Picture Drama at the 1994 Young Artist Awards and so the stories had just begun.

As she enrolled in Stanford University in 1994, there were no more movies in the next two years before she came back playing opposite Kiefer Sutherland in "Freeway," an interesting twisted story of the fairy tale Little Red Riding Hood. But then feeling that film was taking a larger portion in her life, she quitted ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cassie

Claim fame
Single "Me & U" (2006)

Jamie Foxx

Claim fame
As Willie Beamen in "Any Given Sunday" (1999)

Tinie Tempah

Claim fame
Single "Pass Out" (2010)

U2

Claim fame
Album "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb" (2004)

Elijah Wood

Claim fame
As Frodo Baggins in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy