Home > Celebrity > Q > Queen Latifah > Queen Latifah Biography

Queen Latifah Biography

Queen Latifah

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actress

Birth Name :

Dana Elaine Owens

Birth Date :

March 18, 1970

Birth Place :

Newark, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "All Hail the Queen" (1989)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The American Grammy Award-winning rap artist and actress Dana Elaine Owens, better known as Queen Latifah, which in Arabic means delicate and sensitive was born in Newark, New Jersey on March 18, 1970. She was born to a police father who divorced with her housewife mother when she was eight years old. Grown up in a police family whose father and brother were cops had more or less influenced her life style and philosophy of life that made her became a tough person.

Latifah got her very first job as a Burger King employee for a period of time before she did succeed in singing the number "Home" from "The Wiz" in a school musical performance, which soon followed by her working as a human beatbox alongside Ladies Fresh. Her first career, indeed, began in 1989 when local DJ Mark the 45 King heard a demo version of her single "Princess of the Posse" and gave the demo to Fab Five Freddy, known as the host of Yo! MTV Raps and Fab 5. Freddy was the person behind Latifah success who helped her to get a contract sign with Tommy Boy Records, which in 1989 or when Latifah was 18, ...

released her first album called "All Hail the Queen." This first album was critically acclaimed as one of the best hip hop albums of all time and was followed by the success of Latifah's another well received album called "Nature of a Sista." As an appreciation of her contribution in music, Latifah has been ranked #72 on VH1's 100 Greatest Women of Rock N Roll.

In 1992, Latifah police officer older brother Lance Owens died in an accident on the motorcycle she had just bought for him as a present. Drowned in a deep mourning of her brother death, this star thus was spotted to still wearing the motorcycle key around her neck and she even released an album named "Black Reign", which was specially dedicated to his loving brother and made famous partly by its single, U.N.I.T.Y. Sadly for the star, gloom occurrence still roamed around her afterwards when she was arrested in possession of a small amount of marijuana and a gun in 1996, one year after she became a victim of carjacking, leading her to get fined and sentenced to two years probation. Then, might be inspired by this incident, she released her 1998 album entitled "Order in the Court." ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Carly Rae Jepsen

Claim fame
3rd place of 5th season "Canadian Idol"

India.Arie

Claim fame
Single "Video" from album "Acoustic Soul" (2001)

Lady GaGa

Claim fame
Single "Just Dance" (2008)

George Lopez

Claim fame
Star of the ABC sitcom "George Lopez" (2002)

Ben Stiller

Claim fame
As Ted Stroehmann in "There's Something About Mary" (1998)