Piper Perabo Biography

Piper Perabo

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Piper Lisa Perabo

Birth Date :

October 31, 1976

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Violet Sanford in "Coyote Ugly" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

girlfriend, Piper wisely chose to explore different characters in her following movies of "Followers" (2000), "Lost and Delirious" (2001), "Slap Her... She's French" (2002), and "The I Inside" (2003). To the beauty's delight, her career then received a huge boost when "Cheaper by the Dozen" (2003), in which she played Steve Martin's oldest daughter, turned out to be a box-office hit with the income of more than $138 million, enhancing her status in Hollywood film industry. Taking the female lead in both of her 2004 features, "A Piece of My Heart" and "George and the Dragon", this lovely actress subsequently undergone such a hectic schedule afterwards as she got involved in no less than three features of 2005 releases namely "The Cave", "Edison", and "Cheaper by the Dozen 2."

The busy period wonderfully extended to the next year when Piper managed to land roles in "Imagine Me & You", "10th & Wolf", and "The Prestige", the latter only had her appeared briefly, though. By 2008, the starlet has already had more high-profile big screen projects in her resume that included "The Heaven Project", and "South of the Border", the latter boasting starry voice cast consisting of Drew Barrymore, Andy Garcia, Salma Hayek, and Jamie Lee Curtis among others.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

AFI

Claim fame
Album "The Art of Drowning" (2000)

Jada Pinkett Smith

Claim fame
As Lena James on the sitcom "A Different World" (1991 - 1993)

Demi Lovato

Claim fame
As Mitchie Torres in Disney Channel Original Movie "Camp Rock" (2008)

William H. Macy

Claim fame
As Jerry Lundegaard in "Fargo" (1996)

Penelope Cruz

Claim fame
As Hermana Rosa in "All About My Mother" (1999)