Home > Celebrity > P > Piper Perabo > Piper Perabo Biography

Piper Perabo Biography

Piper Perabo

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Piper Lisa Perabo

Birth Date :

October 31, 1976

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Violet Sanford in "Coyote Ugly" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Wisely uses her excellent acting skills and intelligence to differentiate herself from other striking actresses, Piper Lisa Perabo sure is an extraordinary figure to look at. A Dallas, Texas native of Portuguese and Norwegian ancestry, she was born on October 31, 1976 as the eldest of three children to George William Perabo and Mary Charlotte Ulland. Looking from her enthusiasm to make stage adaptations of her favorite books in her grandmother's living room during her childhood, it was clearly apparent that the little girl has developed an interest in performing characters at such a young age. This fondness extended to her teen years for she was eagerly involved in all yearly musicals of Toms River High School North where she studied at, followed by the decision to take theater major at Ohio University in Athens, Ohio after her graduation in 1994.

Successfully finished her study four years later with the title of summa cum laude in her Bachelor of Fine Arts degree, Piper afterwards headed for New York to polish her skills at the city's LaMamma Stage Theater before putting full concentration to establish a professional acting career. Already compiled theatrical experience through performances in "Arms and the Man", "Trinity", ...

"Antigone", "Fool for Love", "Kindertransport", plus "Our Town", she then ventured into screen production through small-budget independent films, like "Single Spaced" (1998) and "Knuckleface Jones" (1999). Nevertheless, it appeared to her that the success was still beyond her reach as those short pictures went unnoticed, forcing her to work at a bar in order to support her life there.

Things started to get better for Piper when she landed a major part in Marc Levin's comedic drama flick of "Whiteboyz" (1999) for it consequently became her stepping-stone to secure a role in "The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle" (2000) alongside Rene Russo, Robert De Niro, and Jason Alexander. Moved on to play Violet Sanford in her next project entitled "Coyote Ugly" (2000), this mesmerizing brunette finally encountered the breakthrough she had aimed for as the picture managed to create a buzz among the moviegoers, even gained her an MTV Movie Award for Best Music Moment in 2001. Scored almost 114 million U.S. dollar in international market, the film's attainment undoubtedly brought her to wider attention along with growing popularity which both led her to more propitious film offers.

Intended to keep herself away from being typecast as a mere pretty ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adam Lambert

Claim fame
Runner-up of "American Idol" 8th season

Adele

Claim fame
Single "Chasing Pavements" (2008)

Weird Al Yankovic

Claim fame
Album "Weird Al" Yankovic in 3-D (1984)

Brandon Routh

Claim fame
As Superman in "Superman Returns" (2006)

Rosamund Pike

Claim fame
As Miranda Frost in "Die Another Day" (2002)