Home > Celebrity > P > Piper Perabo > Piper Perabo Trivia

Piper Perabo Trivia

Piper Perabo

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Piper Lisa Perabo

Birth Date :

October 31, 1976

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Violet Sanford in "Coyote Ugly" (2000)
Is a close friend of Lena Headey, her co-star in both "The Cave" (2005) and "Imagine Me & You." (2006).
Co-owns a restaurant/bar in New York City named Employees Only.
Was the president of National Honor Society also the editor of school magazine, Polaris, during her high school study.
Actually sang the songs in "Coyote Ugly" (2000) by herself, but her voice was later dubbed with LeAnn Rimes' instead.
Was considered for the female leading part in "Uptown Girls" (2003).
Had to undergo quick training in guitar, piano and dancing for her role in "Coyote Ugly" (2000).
Had beaten Britney Spears and Jewel to obtain the role of Violet in "Coyote Ugly" (2000).
Lied that she knew how to rap during the audition of "Whiteboyz" (1999) and immediately took a two-week intensive course in hip-hop when she got the part in that picture.
Performed in four musical productions of her high school, namely "Meet Me In St. Louis," "Mame," "Me and My Girl," and "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying."
Has a scar on her check which resulted from the scratch she had done at a young age.
Her favorite color is blue.
Is a vegetarian and a fan of jazz music.
Loves literature and classical music.
Is named after actress Piper Laurie whereas her parents originally intended to name her India Star.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Piper Perabo Pictures


68th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
63rd Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Press Room
NBC Universal's 2010 TCA Summer Party
68th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
Day 4 of Fan Expo Canada 2013
Cheaper By The Dozen 2 World Premiere
The 2012 USA Network Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
63rd Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals