Home > Celebrity > P > Paula Abdul > Paula Abdul Awards

Paula Abdul Awards

Paula Abdul

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, choreographer

Birth Name :

Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Date :

June 19, 1962

Birth Place :

San Fernando, California, USA

Claim to fame :

American Idol judge

American Dance Awards


1990

Won American Dance Award
category Choreographer of the Year

American Music Awards


1992

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1992

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist

1992

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Adult Contemporary Album for "Spellbound"

1990

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1990

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Dance Artist

1987

Won American Music Award
category For choreography on ZZ Top's video for "Velcro Fly"

Billboard Music Video Awards


1989

Won Billboard Music Video Award
category Best Video for "Straight Up"

1989

Won Billboard Music Video Award
category Best New Artist Video for "Straight Up"

Emmy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for American Idol: The Search for a Superstar (2002)
shared with Simon Fuller (executive producer); Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer); Nigel Lythgoe

2003

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Reality/Competition Program for American Idol: The Search for a Superstar (2002)
shared with Simon Fuller (executive producer); Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer); Simon Jones

1990

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Achievement in Choreography for The 17th Annual American Music Awards (1990) (TV)
shared with Michael Darrin (choreographer); Dean Barlow (choreographer)

1989

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Achievement in Choreography (For episodes "The Wave Girls", "D.U.I.", "The Cure" and "Maggie In Peril", part I) for The Tracey Ullman Show (1987)
shared with Walter Painter for The Disney-MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening (1989) (TV)

1988

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Achievement in Choreography (For episode "The Pits") for The Tracey Ullman Show (1987)

Grammy Awards


1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best Music Video, Short Form for "Opposites Attract"
shared with Michael Patterson & Candice Reckinger (Video Directors); Sharon Oreck (Video Producer)

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Straight Up"

Little Scholars Awards


2002

Won Lifetime Achievement Award


MTV Video Music Awards


1995

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Dance Video for "My Love Is For Real"

1995

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Choreography for "My Love Is For Real"

1989

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Choreography for "Straight Up"

1989

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Dance Video for "Straight Up"

1989

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Straight Up"

1989

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Editing for "Straight Up"

1986

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Choreography for Janet Jackson's "Nasty" video

People's Choice Awards


1991

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Female Musical Performer

1990

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Female Musical Performer.

Soul Train Music Awards


1989

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best Video for "Straight Up"

1989

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best Choreography for "Straight Up"

Teen Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Personality: Female

2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Personality: Female

2004

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Reality/Variety TV Star - Female for American Idol: The Search for a Superstar (2002)

2003

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Reality Babe for American Idol: The Search for a Superstar (2002)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Paula Abdul Pictures


The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam
'The X Factor' Auditions
'The X Factor' Auditions
2011 FOX Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
'The X Factor' Auditions
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam
2011 FOX Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals