Home > Celebrity > P > Paula Abdul > Paula Abdul Trivia

Paula Abdul Trivia

Paula Abdul

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, choreographer

Birth Name :

Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Date :

June 19, 1962

Birth Place :

San Fernando, California, USA

Claim to fame :

American Idol judge
Teamed up with the people behind the "Chicken Soup For The Soul" books to create motivational books and greeting cards aimed at girls and young women (June 2007).
Was trying to avoid stepping on her pet chihuahua on May 19, 2007 at home and fell, broke her nose and toe, while tore her cartilage as well.
Was on Mach 24, 2005 sentenced to 2 years probation and ordered to pay $1100 after she pleaded no contest to an involvement in a hit-and-run incident in December 2004.
Her favorite love song is "The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face" by Roberta Flack.
Named Woman of the Year by the Nevada Ballet Theatre on January 27, 2007.
Was at the 6th spot on Mr. Blackwell's 47th annual "Worst Dressed" list released on January 9, 2007.
Has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame that can be found at 7021 Hollywood Boulevard.
Her second album "Spellbound" (1991) went triple platinum, while its single "Rush Rush" sold Gold.
Got a full scholarship to a dance academy run by legendary dancer and choreographer Bella Lewitzky.
Her parents split when she was 7 years old.
Has her own jewelry design called "Innergy" and a clothing label named "Skirtz," which consists of 'Cheer' and 'Dance' lines.
Used to be a vegetarian.
Her #1 hit "Straight Up" (1989) was ranked #81 on VH1's 100 Greatest Dance Songs.
Her father is of Syrian Jewish descent, while her mother is a Canadian Jew.
Spent her honeymoon with Emilio Estevez in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.
Co-wrote Kylie Minogue's 2000 hit single "Spinning Around".
Choreographed the dance sequences in the films "Dragnet" (1987), "Big" (1988), "Coming to America" (1988) and "American Beauty" (1999).
Has choreographed Suzanne Somers and Toni Basil's stage shows.
Choreographed and appeared in Toto's 1986 music video for "Till The End".
Has choreographed music videos for The Jackson Five, Janet Jackson, Debbie Gibson, ZZ Top, George Michael, Dolly Parton, INXS, Prince, and Duran Duran.
Was a Los Angeles Lakers Girl.
Once revealed that she suffered from bulimia, but finally recovered.
Had Michael Bolton as her babysitter when she was growing up.
Becoming a head cheerleader and senior class president in her high school.
Had performed dancing and singing in community musical theater groups at 7.
Began taking dance lessons when she was eight.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Paula Abdul Pictures


'The X Factor' Auditions
2011 FOX Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
'The X Factor' Auditions
The 'The X Factor' Auditions
2011 FOX Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
The X-Factor Premiere Screening - Arrivals
2011 FOX Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
'The X Factor' Auditions