Home > Celebrity > O > Owl City > Owl City Biography

Owl City Biography

Owl City

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Adam Randal Young

Birth Date :

July 05, 1986

Birth Place :

Owatonna, Minnesota, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Fireflies" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Owl City is a stage name which refers to Adam Young's synthpop/alternative dance project. Formed in early 2007, he called it as a result of his insomnia which forced him to go to his parents' basement and make music in there. From playing music inside the basement, Owl City was ready to showcase his music to the world. He created a MySpace profile and dropped a debut single "Hello Seattle" in 2007 which received more than 6 million plays on the web. Following the success of the song, he released an indie mini album called "Of June" which included 7 tracks. Though only getting self-promotion, the album managed to peak at number 20 on Billboard Electronic Albums chart.

Still unsigned, he was fearless to make another album. In 2008, a full-length indie effort called "Maybe I'm Dreaming" came out. Like his mini album, this record also cracked the Top 20 of Billboard Electronic Albums chart. Every catchy tune which was born from the hands of Owl City was influenced by electronic music from Imogen Heap, Relient K, Boards of Canada and Armin van Buuren.

Having two efforts charting on the Top 20 of the U.S. electronic albums chart apparently brought ...

Owl City to the attention of experts in music scene. In early 2009, he was signed to Universal Republic followed by the outing of his major-label debut album "Ocean Eyes" in July 2009. With "Hello Seattle" remix offered as one of its bonus tracks, the album debuted at No. 27 on Billboard Hot 200 and jumped to No. 8 after three months on sale.

One of his duet songs with Relient K's Matt Thiessen was outed as the lead single from the album. Titled "Fireflies", it entered at No. 97 on Billboard Hot 100 and soon became a hit and ruled the U.S. singles chart. Per November 7, 2009, the track sold more than 878,000 downloads.

His music career rocketed even more with his recruitment as one of the musicians who scores soundtrack for popular TV series "90210". He is also scheduled to tour with Cobra Starship in China and Japan. While 2009 seems to be his brightest year, 2010 is surely another chance for Owl City to build a stronger fans base. He hits the road across the four continents, America, Asia, Australia and Europe, with one of his music inspirations LIGHTS.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sienna Miller

Claim fame
As Fiona Bickerton on TV series "Keen Eddie" (2003-2004)

Josh Lucas

Claim fame
As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)

Aly & AJ

Claim fame
Single "Rush" (2005)

Neon Trees

Claim fame
Single "Animal" (2010)

Helen Hunt

Claim fame
As Jamie Buchman in NBC sitcom "Mad About You" (1992 - 1999)