Owen Wilson Biography

Owen Wilson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Owen Cunningham Wilson

Birth Date :

November 18, 1968

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Roy O'Bannon in "Shanghai Noon" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

to Owen's dismal, but on the other hand, the year ironically saw the beginning of his rise in the show business with Tom Dey's "Shanghai Noon." A hilarious action-packed buddy flick, the movie instantly soared to amazingly garner total lifetime gross of nearly 100 million U.S. dollar, thereby catapulted the striking hunk to widespread attention for sure besides gave him larger access to move further in the industry.

Shining under the spotlight as a potential comedic actor of the 2000s, Owen walked on quite effortlessly by the next year, shifting briefly to action-war genre in "Behind the Enemy Lines" before again generating laughter in "The Royal Tenenbaums" which he also brilliantly scripted with Wes to later obtain an Oscar nomination for Best Screenplay category in 2002. Seemingly unstoppable, the star kept scoring high in his subsequent pictures of "Shanghai Knights" (2003), "Starsky & Hutch" (2004), plus "Wedding Crashers" (2005), the latter even fantastically collected over $209 million and so unmistakably enhanced his profile among other funny-men in Hollywood. This glowing career of his apparently still goes steady by 2006 for he has already been selected to join the likes of Matt Dillon, Kate Hudson, also Michael Douglas in "You, Me and Dupree" while took time to provide the voice of Lightning McQueen in Disney/Pixar highly-anticipated animation of "Cars."

By the time of "You, Me and Dupree", Owen was romantically linked to co-star Kate Hudson after they were spotted hanging out together at several occasions. To make matter worse, he was said to be the third party in the actress' marriage to hubby Chris Robinson that they later decided to split. After a brief on and off relationship, Owen and Kate split and he focused more on his acting career, adding more film projects to his resume including the Paramount Pictures' comedy "Drillbit Taylor" and "The Darjeeling Limited" just to name a few. On August 26, 2007 the movie star was rushed to St. John's hospital in Santa Monica, California after a reported suicide attempt at his Santa Monica home. He was later transferred to Cedars Sinai Medical Centre in the Beverly Hills area and was said to be in "good condition." Mix-up speculation was mounting among people on what prompted him to end his life and in between times Owen issued a statement, saying "I respectfully ask that the media allow me to receive care and heal in private during ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rachel Bilson

Claim fame
As Summer Roberts in TV Series "The O.C." (2003)

Esperanza Spalding

Claim fame
Album "Esperanza" (2008)

David Strathairn

Claim fame
As Asteroid in "City of Hope" (1991)

Danielle Bradbery

Claim fame
Winner of "The Voice" season four

Edward Burns

Claim fame
As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)