Home > Celebrity > M > Mya > Mya Trivia

Mya Trivia

Mya

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Mya Marie Harrison

Birth Date :

October 10, 1979

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Case of the Ex" (2000)
Recorded a song called 'My Bra' in 2007 to support breast cancer research and the national breast cancer foundation.
Supporter and activist for Aviva House, an organization for battered and abandoned teenage girls.
Apart from singing she also likes to draw, ride dirt bikes, and cook.
Has one god son whose name is kept a secret.
Is the founder of the Mya Arts and Technology Foundation, a non-profit organization providing inner city youth with arts and tech education and opportunity.
Signed a six figure contract with Ford Models in 2005.
Was made a spokesperson for Coca Cola alongside rapper Common in 2005.
Appeared as a Bond girl in the video game James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing in 2004 where she also sang the theme song, 'Everything or Nothing'.
Posed for Maxim magazine in 2003 and her pictorial is featured on their Girls of Maxim gallery.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mya Pictures


Jameson Empire Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals
The Premiere of The Twilight Saga's Breaking Dawn Part II - Arrivals
The 2013 BET Awards - Arrivals
2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals
Jameson Empire Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals
Jameson Empire Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals