Home > Celebrity > M > Mya > Mya Biography

Mya Biography

Mya

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Mya Marie Harrison

Birth Date :

October 10, 1979

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Case of the Ex" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Mya Marie Harrison was born on October 10, 1979 in Washington, D.C. to an accountant mother named Theresa and a musician father named Sherman Harrison. From her mother's side, she inherits the Italian blood while from her father's she owns the African American heritage plus the artistic blood. After she was born, two other boys named Chaz and Nijel were also born to the family. As a child, Mya took interest in art, mainly dancing. She also took course in playing violin and singing but dancing took most of her time. Before she emerged as a teen, she had joined a dancing group called 'Tappers With Attitude' which gave her the experience of performing. Upon leaving the group, she traveled to New York to study dance theater in Harlem. The jolly teen attracted the attention of Broadway choreographer, Savion Glover, that she quickly became his favorite student. Mya would later on got the first job that she liked and good at, dance instructor.

Meanwhile, back at home, her father kept thinking that Mya can achieve something more with her talent in singing. Recording a demo tape of his daughter, Sherman sent it to Hagg Islam, the President of University Music ...

who, then forwarded it to Interscope. Long story short, Mya was signed to the label when she was only 18 years old. Assisted by Dru Hill, Babyface, Dianne Warren and several other renown musicians, the young and energetic singer recorded her first album which she decided to call after her name. Surprisingly, 'Mya' gained a warm reception from music fans that it eventually peaked at #29 on Billboard Hot 200 chart, a relatively good position for a newcomer. The lead single from the album 'It's All About Me' was thought to be the great starter for the success of the album, so did the next two singles 'Movin' On', and 'My First Night With You'. By October 1998 the album had received a platinum status and its artist gained a street cred in the R'n'B field. She was nominated at the 1999 Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards for the track 'Movin' On', and received greater achievement when she collaborated with Pras Michel and Ol' Dirty Bastard in the song 'Ghetto Supastar (That Is What You Are)'. The song was entered in the nomination of 1999 Grammy Awards which took Mya to whole new different level as an artist.

As ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sam Smith

Claim fame
Single "Money on My Mind" (2014)

Cheryl Cole

Claim fame
One of British girl group Girls Aloud

Hugh Jackman

Claim fame
As Wolverine in "X-Men" (2000)

Shop Boyz

Claim fame
Single "Party Like a Rockstar" (2007)

Naomi Watts

Claim fame
As Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn in "Mulholland Drive" (2001)