Home > Celebrity > M > Mya > Mya Awards

Mya Awards

Mya

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Mya Marie Harrison

Birth Date :

October 10, 1979

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Case of the Ex" (2000)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2003

Won BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Taye Diggs

Grammy Awards


2002

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "Ghetto Supastar (That Is What You Are)"
shared with Pras Michel; Ol' Dirty Bastard

MTV Europe Music Awards


2001

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Song for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

MTV Movie Awards


2005

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Frightened Performance for Cursed (2005)

MTV Video Music Awards


2003

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Dance Video for "My Love Is Like... Wo"

2001

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

2001

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

2001

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Dance Video for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

2001

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Pop Video for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

1998

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Rap Video for "Ghetto Supastar (That Is What You Are)"

1998

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film for "Ghetto Supastar (That Is What You Are)"

My VH1 Awards


2001

Won My VH1 Award
category Favorite Video for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

2001

Won My VH1 Award
category Is It Hot In Her Or Is It Just My Video for "Lady Marmalade"
shared with Christina Aguilera; Lil' Kim; Pink

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2003

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Taye Diggs

Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


1999

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category R&B/Soul Song of the Year for "Movin' On"

Soul Train Music Awards


2001

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album, Female for "Fear Of Flying"

Teen Choice Awards


2001

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Song of the Summer for "Lady Marmalade"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mya Pictures


The Jameson Empire Awards 2014 - Arrivals
Jameson Empire Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The 2013 BET Awards - Arrivals
Jameson Empire Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
Jameson Empire Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals
The Premiere of The Twilight Saga's Breaking Dawn Part II - Arrivals
Jameson Empire Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The 2013 BET Awards - Arrivals