Home > Celebrity > M > Miranda Lambert > Miranda Lambert Biography

Miranda Lambert Biography

Miranda Lambert

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Miranda Leigh Lambert

Birth Date :

November 10, 1983

Birth Place :

Longview, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Kerosene" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Miranda Lambert is a force in country music. The country crooner has collected various coveted awards. She got a big break with her second album "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend". The sophomore set made its way to the Billboard 200 chart at #6 in the first week while having a better luck in Country chart by striking #1. Reviews on this album mostly went to the positive direction with metacritic holding its 80+ sign.

Faced with such success at a moderate age, Miranda is still holding strong to what has brought her. The Texas girl was born November 10, 1983 in Longview but moved to another small town 80 miles east of Dallas, Lindale. In this city, little Miranda was exposed to a thick layer of country music especially from her father, Rick.

Though taking the job as a private investigator for a living, Rick often strummed his guitar and hummed country tunes. And thus Miranda grew up with the sounds of her father, Guy Clark, Jerry Jeff Walker, and Merle Haggard. A twist of fate came when at age 10, her father brought her to a Garth Brooks' concert. So amazed and inspired was Miranda that she began setting her heart towards ...

the path.

She started collecting country memorabilia and engaged in local singing competitions under her father's tutorial. Despite her strong passion in music, she refused to touch the guitar that her father had bought for her at the age of 14. She just wasn't ready until 1999 when she entered Tru-Value contest whereby she did considerably well.

As soon as getting her confidence, she began appearing in Johnny High Country Music Review in Arlington that eventually led her to the first studio recording. Miranda broke down out of disappointment when she was urged to sing 'pop' sound. She abandoned the project and it was then that the guitar's story was back.

With the help from her father, Miranda started to play the guitar while composing songs. Realizing what huge talent their daughter has, Rick and Bev funded a $2,000 project to have all of her songs recorded in a CD. Indeed, the independent album earned Texas chart position and a commercial ad for Miranda. In the verge of having her career launched, Miranda finished her high school early to pursue music. This resulted in her gaining the first professional gig as the vocalist of the prestigious Reo Palm Isle Ballroom ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Alyson Hannigan

Claim fame
As Willow Rosenberg in the TV series "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997)

Trey Songz

Claim fame
Single "Gotta Make It" from album "I Gotta Make It" (2005)

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Avenged Sevenfold

Claim fame
Single "Bat Country" (2005)

Sia Furler

Claim fame
Debut single "Taken for Granted" (2000)