Home > Celebrity > M > Miranda Lambert > Miranda Lambert Trivia

Miranda Lambert Trivia

Miranda Lambert

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Miranda Leigh Lambert

Birth Date :

November 10, 1983

Birth Place :

Longview, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Kerosene" (2005)
Contributed a duet in Jason Aldean's "Relentless" album.
Said if she were to write an autobiography, she'd want the title to be "Big Trucks, Bird Dogs and Shotguns."
Was admired by Michelle Branch who saw her performance and said, "We always watch her shows and go, 'Oh, I wish I would've written that song.'"
Title-song "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend" charted even before the first single "Famous in a Small Town".
Placed at #8 in Country Music's Most Beautiful Women by Country Weekly in 2006.
Her album "Kerosene" was named one of the best albums of 2005 by Nashville Scene, New York Times, Rolling Stone, Blender Magazine, iTunes, Tennessean and many more.
First single from "Kerosene" titled "Me and Charlie Talkin'" was co-written with her father.
Her emerging career was documented by USA Today in an ongoing series.
Was inspired Jack Ingram, Allison Moorer, Guy Clark and Emmylou Harris in songwriting.
Finished second in audition to portray Tammy Wynette in the musical play "Stand By Your Man" in 2001.
Appeared on the Johnny High Country Music Review in Arlington, Texas, the same show that helped launch the career of LeAnn Rimes.
Owns a vintage red Chevy pick-up that she considers as her trophy car.
Purchased a house in Lindale, Texas on her 21st birthday.
Her "Love Letters" became her grandmother's favorite song.
Claimed that she scored badly in school and never excelled in sports.
Likes hunting and massive cookouts.
Her nickname is Ran.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Miranda Lambert Pictures


49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Press Room
49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Press Room
49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals
49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Press Room
49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 Billboard Music Awards - Red Carpet
49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 Billboard Music Awards - Red Carpet
Fashion Rocks 2014 - Red Carpet Arrivals