Lil Wayne Biography

Lil Wayne

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr.

Birth Date :

September 27, 1982

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

as expected.

It was during this time that he was forced to drop out of 10th grade. He has a daughter, Reginae Carter, with high school sweetheart, Antonia, but was not allowed to meet his child. However, things quickly changed for the better after his stepfather passed away in early 1997. Getting permission to work with Baby once more, he left his unsuccessful stories behind and then embarked to form a new group, called "The Hot Boys", with Juvenile, Turk, and B.G in 1997.

Quickly, he and his group went on recording their notable debut album "Get It How You Live" (1997) followed by "Guerilla Warfare" (1999), both albums earned them mild fame throughout the South and Midwest. Despite the fact that the group was considerably successful, Lil Wayne and his friends officially went on their separate ways in 2001.

Though Lil Wayne had been known in several states by 1999, it wasn't until he released his solo debut, "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999), that he really got his big break, being known all over the States. His solo album peaked at number three on Billboard's album chart and at number one on Billboard Top R'n'B/Hip-Hop Albums, while at the ...

same time scoring him a nomination for 2000 Source Award for New Artist of the Year, Solo.

In the years to follow, the rapper who was originated from the 17th Ward of New Orleans released "Lights Out" (2000) and "500 Degreez" (2002), both failing to match the success of his seminal debut, receiving only gold certification from the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). His "500 Degreez" album got its name from Juvenile's multi-platinum album "400 Degreez" (1998). It was supposed to be the album that beat the sales record of Juvenile's, who left Cash Money earlier. However, the sales of the album proved to be disappointing, selling only 536,000 copies in U.S. and 900,000 copies worldwide.

In June 2004, this young American artist released his most recognized album yet, "Tha Carter" that peaked at number five on Billboard 200, and at number two on Billboard Top R'n'B/Hip-Hop Albums. Around this time, he collaborated with Destiny's Child and T.I. for the noteworthy Destiny's Child's song "Soldier", earning him prominent nominations, naming some were 2005 BET Award-Best Collaboration and 2006 Grammy Award-Best Rap/Sung Collaboration.

Following the accomplishment of album "Tha Carter" and collaboration single "Soldier", he released "Tha Carter II" (2005) ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Panic At the Disco

Claim fame
Single "I Write Sins Not Tragedies" (2005)

Amanda Bynes

Claim fame
Nickelodeon's sketch comedy-variety show "All That" (1996 - 2000)

Owl City

Claim fame
Single "Fireflies" (2009)

Zac Brown Band

Claim fame
Single "Chicken Fried" (2008)

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)