Lady Sovereign Biography

Lady Sovereign

Profile


Famous as :

Grime rapper

Birth Name :

Louise Amanda Harman

Birth Date :

1985

Birth Place :

Wembley, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

its release in 2003 via Casual Records and so, provided her an opportunity to have a single of her own, "Little Bit of Shhh!", in 2004 followed by another entitled "Ch Ching." Both wonderfully received favorable response from the underground circuit despite their limited release, building up her confidence to launch full single “Random” in 2005. The first effort of her to enter the top 75 of U.K music chart, it surprisingly managed to draw the attention of Island Def Jam that later eagerly signed her in by fall the same year, during which her “Vertically Challenged [EP]” struck the U.S market.

Getting full support from the label, Sovereign then confidently came up with one more single called “Love Me or Hate Me” in August 2006. An open expression of disgruntlement in pop culture, the tune has resulted fairly well in U.S, leaping to the 66th rank of The Billboard Hot 100 in its second week on the chart while making its way to enter the top 30 of Billboard's Hot Digital Song. Furthermore, it even soared to number one on MTV's TRL thereby establishing her as the first British rap artist to reach such achievement. Following this initial success, debut album “Public Warning” was subsequently released on October 31, 2006 after being pushed back for several times by Island Records.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

AWOLNATION

Claim fame
Album "Megalithic Symphony" (2011)

Hellyeah

Claim fame
Debut album "Hellyeah" (2007)

Shakira

Claim fame
Album "Laundry Service" (2001)

Tupac Shakur

Claim fame
Album "2Pacalypse Now" (1991)