Home > Celebrity > L > Lady Sovereign > Lady Sovereign Biography

Lady Sovereign Biography

Lady Sovereign

Profile


Famous as :

Grime rapper

Birth Name :

Louise Amanda Harman

Birth Date :

1985

Birth Place :

Wembley, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ready to plant her mark deeper on U.S music scene, Lady Sovereign has really put full force in working on her way to reach the goal. Even before the release of her debut LP, “Public Warning”, on October 31, 2006, this energetic British grime MC already commenced her North American tour, starting from October 23 the same year in Montreal, Canada. As for November only, she tirelessly sets to perform at a number of venues in cities like Minneapolis, Vancouver, Los Angeles, Houston, and Miami, in between being slated to deliver a live performance on ABC's “Jimmy Kimmel Live” on date 9 before closing the month with a gig at State Theatre in St. Petersburg, Florida.

One of the U.K's very few white female rappers known for her unique style and brash charisma, Lady Sovereign was born Louise Amanda Harman in the northwest London neighborhood of Wembley in 1985 and grew up in a public housing project of Chalkhill Estate. Exposed to a wide array of urban music by her parents who both were punk-rock fans since a young age, she gradually developed a growing fondness for the field, particularly in rap, which then prompted her to begin rhyming her ...

own songs under the moniker she later became widely recognized of. The rapping skills was further enhanced when the girl decided to form garage-grime act Heavy Like Dat Family with DJ Frampster after meeting him on an online forum despite its short-lived existence.

Things started to run differently for Sovereign by the time she dropped her high school study at the age of 16. With no formal qualification, it was hard for the teen to find proper job yet this condition in contrast unexpectedly proved to be the very beginning of her involvement in music industry. Heeded a suggestion from her father to try her luck at acting as a last resort, she delightfully found herself landing a role in an educational film about the life of an up-and-coming MC and more importantly, gaining a chance to record for the soundtrack. Through a friend of a friend, the demo finally ended up in the hands of an east London producer named Medasyn who instantly spotted her talent thus enticed the tomboy to participate in his rap compilation project “The Battle.”

Much to Sovereign's joy, the collaborative work turned out to be quite a success in the U.K not long after ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

DAY26

Claim fame
Single "Got Me Going" (2008)

Mischa Barton

Claim fame
As Marissa Cooper in TV series "The O.C." (2003)

Cypress Hill

Claim fame
Album "Black Sunday" (1993)

Bruce Springsteen

Claim fame
Album "Born in the U.S.A." (1984)

Miranda Lambert

Claim fame
Album "Kerosene" (2005)