Home > Celebrity > L > Lady Sovereign

Lady Sovereign

Lady Sovereign

Profile


Famous as :

Grime rapper

Birth Name :

Louise Amanda Harman

Birth Date :

1985

Birth Place :

Wembley, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Biography


Ready to plant her mark deeper on U.S music scene, Lady Sovereign has really put full force in working on her way to reach the goal. Even before the release of her debut LP, “Public Warning”, on October 31, 2006, this energetic British grime MC already commenced her North American tour, starting from October 23 the same year in Montreal, Canada. As for November only, she tirelessly sets to perform at a number of venues in cities like Minneapolis, Vancouver, Los Angeles, Houston, and Miami, in between being slated to deliver a live performance on ABC's “Jimmy Kimmel Live” on date 9 before closing the month with a gig at State Theatre in St. Petersburg, Florida.

One of the U.K's very few white female rappers known for her unique style and brash charisma, Lady Sovereign was born Louise Amanda Harman in the northwest London neighborhood of Wembley in 1985 and grew up in a public housing project of Chalkhill Estate. Exposed to a wide array of urban music by her parents who both were punk-rock fans since a young age, she gradually developed a growing fondness for the field, particularly in rap, which then prompted her to begin rhyming her own songs under the moniker she later became widely recognized of. The rapping skills was further enhanced when the girl decided to form garage-grime act Heavy Like Dat Family with DJ Frampster after meeting him on an online forum despite its short-lived existence.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter