Home > Celebrity > L > Lady Sovereign > Lady Sovereign Trivia

Lady Sovereign Trivia

Lady Sovereign

Profile


Famous as :

Grime rapper

Birth Name :

Louise Amanda Harman

Birth Date :

1985

Birth Place :

Wembley, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)
"Love Me or Hate Me" was featured in a Verizon Wireless advertisement for the LG Chocolate and also in "Need for Speed: Carbon" soundtrack.
Was the host and spokesperson of Adult Swim and Chocolate Industries's Chocolate Swim.
Wrote "Hoodie" as an angry response to the impending ban of hoodies in London where public mostly view that people wearing them are creating social fear.
Served as the opening acts for Basement Jaxx, The Streets, Dizzee Rascal, D12, and Obie Trice on their tours.
Proclaims herself as the "biggest midget in the game" in grime music scene.
Picks up Adidas as her favorite clothing brand.
Loves eating McDonald's.
Her hobbies include producing music at home, surfing the Internet, and playing soccer.
Is the first non-American female to sign under Island Def Jam Music Group.
Had soccer trials for the Arsenal Ladies team during her early teens.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter