Lady GaGa Biography

Lady GaGa

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Birth Date :

March 28, 1986

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Just Dance" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

sale in the United States. It also topped the charts in more than 20 countries around the world. While releasing more singles from the album, she did a collaboration with Tony Bennett on the jazz version of "The Lady Is a Tramp". She struck a friendship with the senior singer after he did a charcoal sketch of her naked self.

GaGa once again invited the chatters when she performed 2011 MTV Video Music Awards as her male alter-ego, Jo Calderone. She attempted to kiss Britney Spears on stage in a staged stunt, but Britney stopped her and said that she was done with a same-sex kiss, referring to her famous on-stage kiss with Madonna back in 2003.

In late 2011, GaGa parted ways with her longtime choreographer Laurieann Gibson and replaced her with Richard Jackson. In November that year, GaGa released some festive-related projects such as her fourth extended play "A Very GaGa Holiday" and a Thanksgiving Day television special entitled "A Very GaGa Thanksgiving". She had started working on her third album while going on "Born This Way" tour.

While working for her next album, GaGa continued traveling the world for live concerts and appeared in movies "Machete Kills" and "Sin City: A Dame to Kill For". In early 2013, she had to take a break from performing after suffering a hip surgery. During this year, her feud with frenemy Perez Hilton escalated.

She also had a rift with Kelly Osbourne but she offered an olive branch by sending the E! host a birthday cake on her 29th birthday. Her peace offering was initially rejected harshly by Osbourne but the "Fashion Police" judge later backtracked her rants.

Two years in the making, her third all-new album "ARTPOP" was finally released on November 6. 2013. It boasted a hit single "Applause" which peaked at No. 4 on Hot 100. It became her twelfth top-ten single in the United States. Just before the album got released, news broke out that she parted ways with her longtime manager Troy Carter due to creative differences.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gillian Jacobs

Claim fame
As Britta in NBC's series "Community" (2009)

Snooki

Claim fame
As Herself in MTV reality show "Jersey Shore" (2009)

Daddy Yankee

Claim fame
Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)

Hawthorne Heights

Claim fame
Single "Ohio Is for Lovers" from album "The Silence in Black and White" (2004)

Boys Like Girls

Claim fame
Single "The Great Escape" (2006)