Kurt Russell Biography

Kurt Russell

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Kurt Vogel Russell

Birth Date :

March 17, 1951

Birth Place :

Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Snake Plissken in "Escape from New York" (1981)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

of his knack in this performing thing for sure.

Afterwards crossed to comedy genre to film Robert Zemeckis' "Used Cars" (1980) alongside Jack Warden, Joe Flaherty, plus Michael McKean, Kurt finally encountered his big break when he was cast to be Snake Plissken in John Carpenter's 1981 full-packed action picture of "Escape from New York." Delivered a fine Clint Eastwood impression with an eye patch there, he satisfyingly created such a memorable character that strongly lingered in people's mind although the movie itself only garnered fair result in the box-office. The recognition he received then fantastically went greater less than 3 years as the hunk again scored high in 1984, this time earned a nomination at Golden Globe Awards for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture category through his enactment in "Silkwood" (1983).

Undeniably popular and lauded, Kurt subsequently walked on his path in Hollywood rather smoothly, securing major parts in notable big screen productions of either the '80s or '90s, such as "Tequila Sunrise" (1988), "Tango & Cash" (1989), "Backdraft" (1991), "Tombstone" (1993), "Stargate" (1994), and "Executive Decision" (1996), which all amazingly scored over 41 million U.S dollar in their domestic gross. ...

Entering the third millennium, things still went well for this dark-haired man for he wonderfully made his way to star in a handful of high-profile features of "3000 Miles to Graceland" (2001), "Vanilla Sky" (2001), "Interstate 60" (2002), also "Dark Blue" (2002). The mid 2000s, in the meantime, was marked by his enjoyable appearances in "Sky High" and "Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story", both released in 2005.

Next gladly joined Josh Lucas also Emmy Rossum to film "Poseidon" (2006), a remake of the acclaimed 1972 movie, Kurt found no difficulties to maintain his long-running career despite the coming of numerous young, fresh faces. While 2007 spotted him joining starry cast of "Grindhouse", 2008 delightfully caught the actor sharing scenes with longtime partner Goldie Hawn in comedy flick "Ashes to Ashes."

Taking a peek into his private life, Kurt was formerly married to actress Season Hubley not long after their meeting on the set of "Elvis", but the knot unfortunately only lasted for about 4 years though they already had one son named Boston Russell in 1980. In the middle of his divorce from Hubley by the year 1983, the actor unexpectedly bumped into Hawn when they were cast ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mike WiLL Made It

Claim fame
Single "23" (2013)

Rachel Bilson

Claim fame
As Summer Roberts in TV Series "The O.C." (2003)

Harrison Ford

Claim fame
As Han Solo in "Star Wars" original trilogy

Queen Latifah

Claim fame
Album "All Hail the Queen" (1989)

Megan Fox

Claim fame
As Sydney Shanowski in ABC's "Hope & Faith" (2004-2006)