Home > Celebrity > K > Kurt Russell > Kurt Russell Biography

Kurt Russell Biography

Kurt Russell

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Kurt Vogel Russell

Birth Date :

March 17, 1951

Birth Place :

Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Snake Plissken in "Escape from New York" (1981)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Plunged into entertainment industry since he was still a kid, Kurt Vogel Russell successfully has built a good prolific career along the way to keep shining as one of the fine actors people would always cherish of. Looking up on the fact that he is the son of actor Bing Russell, best known for his role of Deputy Clem Foster in NBC TV series "Bonanza", certainly it was not hard for everyone to deduce how this Springfield, Massachusetts native could flourish an interest in acting at such a young age then. Born on March 17, 1951, the boy fortunately did not have to wait long enough to commence his journey in the field as Walt Disney Studios surprisingly took notice on his talent and eagerly signed him to a one-decade contract by the 1960s.

Throughout the rest of the era, Kurt therefore busily underwent his stints in a series of Disney's film features, including "Mosby's Marauders" (1967), "The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit" (1968), also "The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes" (1969). Though he generally enjoyed his work under the studio, the teen was very aware that he had developed an image of typical adorable boy which possibly could threaten ...

his future acting career altogether and so fixed his mind to break free from it by the turn of the next decade as he entered his 20s. Fate delightfully supported this alumnus of California's Thousand Oaks High School for he quickly nabbed one different role in a Western drama flick entitled "Fools' Parade" (1971) followed by others in several TV series, like "Love Story", "Hec Ramsey", plus "Gunsmoke" during 1973-1974.

Ultimately ended the deal with Disney in 1975 after appearing in "The Strongest Man in the World", Kurt boldly used the time to make the most drastic turn of his image-change effort, delivering a chilling performance of mass-murderer Charles Whitman in NBC's TV-movie, "The Deadly Tower", released in the same year. It unmistakably generated audience's shock to see him so yet the enactment was proven effective in helping the guy to reach his aim besides garnered him wider attention which joyously led to more diverse roles, notably that in ABC's biopic of "Elvis" (1979). Landed an Emmy nomination in the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special later that year for his excellent portrayal as the legendary singer, the attainment consequently became a solid evidence ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Nicole Kidman

Claim fame
As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)

Robert Downey Jr.

Claim fame
As Charlie Chaplin in "Chaplin" (1992)

System of a Down

Claim fame
Album "System of a Down" (1998)

Mike WiLL Made It

Claim fame
Single "23" (2013)