Kristin Davis Biography

Kristin Davis

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kristin Landen Davis

Birth Date :

February 24, 1965

Birth Place :

Boulder, Colorado, USA

Claim to fame :

As Charlotte York in the HBO program "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

behind. Strangely, in Emmy Awards, Davis was the only of four co-stars who didn't get any nomination. However, by the final season in 2004 she finally earned the nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series plus an addition of Golden Globe Awards nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

As odd as Charlotte York's romantic encounter, Davis hadn't set up her heart for any man. With the record of dating actors Alec Baldwin, Reed Diamond and also Damian Lewis, she was also questioning her soul mate, “I've been dating since I was fifteen. I'm exhausted. Where is he?” but then in another occasion she said, “It's nice to be with someone, but I don't think you need to be in a relationship to feel complete. That would be really sad.” Apparently, Davis chose to concentrate more on her works. Signing an agreement with ABC, she would appear in the pilot of drama comedy “Soccer Moms” (2005). Then as if she started to grow fond of silver screen, she'd star alongside Tim Allen in “The Shaggy Dog” (2006), a comedy about a man who sometimes turned into a sheepdog.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kid Rock

Claim fame
Album "Devil Without a Cause" (1998)

Rebecca Romijn

Claim fame
As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)

Rihanna

Claim fame
Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)

Idina Menzel

Claim fame
As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)

Sam Smith

Claim fame
Single "Money on My Mind" (2014)