Home > Celebrity > K > Kristin Davis > Kristin Davis Biography

Kristin Davis Biography

Kristin Davis

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kristin Landen Davis

Birth Date :

February 24, 1965

Birth Place :

Boulder, Colorado, USA

Claim to fame :

As Charlotte York in the HBO program "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

When it came to TV series, Kristin Davis stole the show. Starring either sporadically or as a regular she had appeared in approximately ten titles of TV series. Among them are worldwide popular and highly rated. Though not that successful in big screen, she was already given a red carpet welcome as a prominent TV series actress.

The brunette actress was born February 24, 1965 in Boulder, Colorado but she was raised in South Carolina where she would sat on the floor with a group of people listening to classical music “We were very rich culturally. I never appreciated it until I was grown up and realized how lucky I was to be exposed to so much, so young.” She was indeed lucky because she was raised in a refined family. Her stepfather Keith Davis was a psychology professor and he adopted her after marrying her mother, Dorothy Davis in 1968.

Somehow, Davis became appreciative towards art. Thus, soon after she graduated from A.C. Flora High School in 1982, she entered Rutgers University, New Jersey in 1987 to study drama. She graduated with BFA and moved to NYC to put her skills into practice. Working as theatre and commercial star ...

there, she decided to take a step further. She began taking small roles in several commercial series like “Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman” (1993-1998) and also “ER” (1994). Not yet satisfied, in 1995 she moved again to LA where she got a chance to play in the renowned TV series “Melrose Place” (1992) as the bitchy Brooke Armstrong. Although running until 1999, the series didn't retain her character because audience hated the devious maniac. So she quitted in 1996 and guest starred two times in another popular TV series, “Seinfeld” (1990-1998) the next year.

Along with a role as Riggs in comedy “Sour Grapes” (1998), she began her portrayal of the sweet and innocent Charlotte York in “Sex and the City” (1998). Telling the story of four extraordinary women in their thirties who emitted different personalities, the series offered witty but sophisticated plots and punching lines. It was very well liked that each of the main character was an icon for modern women. Nominated and won the category of Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series three times each, it was a regular in the 2001 until 2005 Screen Actors Guild Awards, not mentioning many other awards that entailed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gisele Bundchen

Claim fame
As the four-time Vogue Magazine covergirl in 1999

Jerry O'Connell

Claim fame
As Quinn Mallory in TV series "Sliders" (1995-1999)

Pharrell Williams

Claim fame
Single "Frontin'" (2003)

Adrien Brody

Claim fame
As Wladyslaw Szpilman in "The Pianist" (2002)

Snoop Dogg

Claim fame
Album "Doggystyle" (1993)