Home > Celebrity > D > Damian Lewis

Damian Lewis

Damian Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Damian Watcyn Lewis

Birth Date :

February 11, 1971

Birth Place :

St. John's Wood, London, UK

Spouse :

Helen McCrory (actress, since 4-Jul-07)

Claim to fame :

As Major Richard Winters in Miniseries "Band of Brothers" (2001)

Latest News


Julianne Hough Tears Gown at Golden Globes After-Party, Damian Lewis Does 'Gangnam Style'

January 15, 2013 07:57:57 GMT

After getting all-formal for the 2013 Golden Globe Awards ceremony on Sunday, January 13, some celebrities went crazy while having fun at the show's after-party. One of them was , who literally split her gorgeous gown, which she wore during the ceremony, while enjoying the night on the dance floor.
...

Primetime Emmys 2012: Damian Lewis and Claire Danes Are Best Actor and Actress in Drama

September 24, 2012 01:56:26 GMT

"" paired up the awards for Outstanding Actor and Actress in a Drama at this year's Emmy Awards. It marked the first Emmy win for who portrays Nicholas Brody. "I don't really believe in judging art," the British actor said on stage, "but I thought I'd show up just in case." For the coveted prize, he edged out such strong contenders as , and .
...

Picture Gallery


Damian Lewis in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-06 Damian Lewis in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-05 Damian Lewis in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-04 Damian Lewis in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-03 Damian Lewis in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-02 Damian Lewis in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-01 Damian Lewis in London Evening Standard Theatre Awards - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-london-evening-standard-theatre-awards-02 Damian Lewis in London Evening Standard Theatre Awards - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-london-evening-standard-theatre-awards-03 Damian Lewis in London Evening Standard Theatre Awards - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-london-evening-standard-theatre-awards-01 Damian Lewis in Glamour Women of The Year Awards 2013 - mccrory-lewis-glamour-women-of-the-year-awards-2013-04 Damian Lewis in Glamour Women of The Year Awards 2013 - mccrory-lewis-glamour-women-of-the-year-awards-2013-03 Damian Lewis in Glamour Women of The Year Awards 2013 - mccrory-lewis-glamour-women-of-the-year-awards-2013-02 Damian Lewis in Glamour Women of The Year Awards 2013 - mccrory-lewis-glamour-women-of-the-year-awards-2013-01 Damian Lewis in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - damian-lewis-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-02 Damian Lewis in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - damian-lewis-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-01 Damian Lewis in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - damian-lewis-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-03 Damian Lewis in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-olivier-awards-2013-01 Damian Lewis in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-olivier-awards-2013-02 Damian Lewis in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-olivier-awards-2013-03 Damian Lewis Receives The Freedom of The City of London - damian-lewis-receives-the-freedom-of-the-city-of-london-01 Damian Lewis Receives The Freedom of The City of London - damian-lewis-receives-the-freedom-of-the-city-of-london-02 Damian Lewis Receives The Freedom of The City of London - damian-lewis-receives-the-freedom-of-the-city-of-london-03 Damian Lewis Receives The Freedom of The City of London - damian-lewis-receives-the-freedom-of-the-city-of-london-04 Damian Lewis in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-01 Damian Lewis in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-01 Damian Lewis in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-03 Damian Lewis in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-02 Damian Lewis in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-04 Damian Lewis in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-02 Damian Lewis in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - mccrory-lewis-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-03 Damian Lewis in 19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - damian-lewis-19th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-02 Damian Lewis in 19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - lewis-negahban-19th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-02 Damian Lewis in 19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - lewis-negahban-19th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-01 Poster of eOne Films' The Sweeney (2013) Damian Lewis in eOne Films' The Sweeney (2013) Brian Cox stars as Frank Perry and Damian Lewis stars as Rizza in IFC Films' The Escapist (2009)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter