Kenny Chesney Biography

Kenny Chesney

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Kenneth Arnold Chesney

Birth Date :

March 26, 1968

Birth Place :

Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Everywhere We Go" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

tour after tearing his right ankle ligaments, was married to actress Renee Zellweger. He once admitted that Renee was his favorite actress who later inspired him to write a song, "You Had Me From Hello". The couple married on May 9, 2005, on the resort island of St. John in the U.S. Virgin Islands. Sad to say that after only four months living their life as husband-and-wife, Renee and Chesney decided to have their marriage annulled with further details on the reason behind remained undisclosed.

Amidst the difficult time, Kenny kept working on his music career, scored another hit album entitled "The Road and the Radio," which was released on November 8, 2005. Not only this album scored great in music charts, but also successfully sold more than 469,000 copies only a week after its release. Shortly thereafter, on December 20 his divorce to Renee was finalized.

Instead of immersing in grief, Kenny was shining in the next few years. His album sale reached the number 25 million and therefore earned him a plaque to commemorate it in February 2006. His achievement in music industry was acknowledged in Academy Country Music Awards. In the event, he had consecutively won the ...

award for Entertainer of the Year starting from 2005. Although releasing 2 albums in 2005, Kenny spent a longer time working on the twelfth album.

The record titled "Live Those Songs Again" was released in September 2006 and received platinum sale. In between the promotion of the CD and doing numerous collaborations, Kenny had some time off to "search his soul, dig a little deeper and look for ways to tell the truths, moments and feelings of people like him." It was another year before Kenny was ready to release another record. "Just Who I Am: Poets & Pirates" was released in 2007 with "Never Wanted More" as first single.

The next album "Lucky Old Sun" was released in the next year, which meant that it only took less than a year for him to finish it. Despite the close gap with its predecessor, the album soared higher than "Just Who I Am". It peaked at No. 1 on Billboard Hot 200, two spots higher that the previous effort. The album was followed by a massive North American tour which covered both small and large venues across the country.

Fresh from completing his road trip, Kenny returned to studio and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Matt Cardle

Claim fame
Winner of the seventh series of "The X Factor" (2010)

U2

Claim fame
Album "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb" (2004)

Mary J. Blige

Claim fame
Album "What's the 411?" (1992)

Janelle Monae

Claim fame
Single "Metropolis, Suite I: The Chase" (2007)

Kid Rock

Claim fame
Album "Devil Without a Cause" (1998)