Home > Celebrity > K > Kenny Chesney > Kenny Chesney Biography

Kenny Chesney Biography

Kenny Chesney

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Kenneth Arnold Chesney

Birth Date :

March 26, 1968

Birth Place :

Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Everywhere We Go" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Country music singer Kenny Chesney, who was a Boston Red Sox fanatic, began his life in a very small town. His school teacher father David Chesney and hairdresser mother Karen Chandler sent him into a small elementary before he attended Gibbs High School and later studied at East Tennessee State University, majoring in marketing. He once joined the Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity while working several jobs despite his activities in college. He previously worked as a valet parking, telemarketing, and mail sorter in his spare time.

Kenny, who was born Kenneth Arnold Chesney on March 26, 1968, in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA, had been passionate about music since he was just a kid. Nevertheless, his desire for music was started after he got his first guitar as a Christmas present when he was 19. Kenny's biggest musical influence was, in fact, the America's most successful hit maker Conway Twitty.

In 1995, Kenny released an album "All I Need to Know" with its major hit "Fall in Love" which reached the Top 10. Several of his next singles unfortunately failed in the market, but his two albums namely "No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problems" (2002) and "When the Sun Goes Down" ...

(2004) had both made him a household name. His 1995 single "The Tin Man," in addition, was listed in his "Greatest Hits" album released in 2000. The singer narrowly escaped the 9/11 tragedy because the video shoot for "The Tin Man" single that was supposed to take place between the two towers was delayed due to equipment difficulties.

As a result of his astounding accomplishment in music, Kenny was tapped to take part in the 40th anniversary of the Academy of Country Music with other celebs, including Reba McEntire and Montgomery Gent. In addition, he earned several awards. In 2002 he received a CMT Flameworthy Video Music Award for Video of the Year and Male Video of the Year with the single "Young." Later in 2004, he achieved another CMT Flameworthy Video Music Award for Male Video of the Year for "There Goes My Life" and Hottest Video of the Year for his album "No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problems." In the same year, he won a Country Music Association Award for Entertainer of the Year and Album of the Year through "When the Sun Goes Down."

Kenny, who once was forced to cancel the opening date of his new ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Pamela Anderson

Claim fame
As Casey Jean 'C.J.' Parker in TV series "Baywatch" (1992-1997)

Charlize Theron

Claim fame
As Aileen Wuornos in "Monster" (2003)

Ashlee Simpson

Claim fame
Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Cherish

Claim fame
Single "Do It to It" (2006)

Samuel L. Jackson

Claim fame
As Jules Winnfield in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)