Home > Celebrity > K > Kacey Musgraves > Kacey Musgraves Biography

Kacey Musgraves Biography

Kacey Musgraves

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kacey Lee Musgraves

Birth Date :

August 21, 1988

Birth Place :

Sulphur Springs, Texas

Claim to fame :

Singles "Merry Go 'Round" (2012)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Kacey Musgraves loves words and she has expressed it beautifully through her songs that lately soared on the top of charts and gained her popularity more than she's ever gotten before. "I love words," she said. "I love how intricate they can get. Even in simple conversation, I like it when language is colorful."

She started out her career as an indie artist, self-releasing three albums, before trying to get a bigger break by participating on country music competition "Nashville Star" in 2007. Placing seventh on the contest, she continued to follow her heart's desire and make music to tell her story and make people listen to it through her quirky puns, shrewd metaphors, and steely ironies.

Her strong portrayal as a true language artist was shown in her first major-label album "Same Trailer Different Park". Through the title, she seemed to assure her fans that she's still the same person with strong passion in music like she was before she got signed by major label, Mercury Records.

She peaked at No. 2 on Billboard Hot 200 and reached No. 14 on U.S. Country Songs chart with lead single "Merry Go Round". The album was preceded with an opening stint ...

for Lady Antebellum's Own the Night tour in the United Kingdom in 2012. Her other song "Undermine" was featured on "Nashville" in the same year.

Musgraves was nominated for four awards at the 48th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, including Female Vocalist of the Year.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Anna Faris

Claim fame
As Cindy Campbell in "Scary Movie" (2000)

Josh Lucas

Claim fame
As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)

Stone Sour

Claim fame
Album "Stone Sour" (2002)

Milla Jovovich

Claim fame
As Lilli Hargrave in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991)

Luke Bryan

Claim fame
Album "I'll Stay Me" (2007)