Kacey Musgraves Profile
Kacey Musgraves Profile Photo

Kacey Musgraves

Famous As
Country music singer and songwriter
Birth Name
Kacey Lee Musgraves
Birth Date
Aug 21, 1988
Birth Place
Sulphur Springs, Texas
Famous As
Country music singer and songwriter
Popular for
Singles "Merry Go 'Round" (2012)
Birth Name
Kacey Lee Musgraves
Birth Date
Aug 21, 1988
Birth Place
Sulphur Springs, Texas
Nationality
American
Spouse
Ruston Kelly (musician, since 14-Oct-17)

Kacey Musgraves loves words and she has expressed it beautifully through her songs that lately soared on the top of charts and gained her popularity more than she's ever gotten before. "I love words," she said. "I love how intricate they can get. Even in simple conversation, I like it when language is colorful."

She started out her career as an indie artist, self-releasing three albums, before trying to get a bigger break by participating on country music competition "Nashville Star" in 2007. Placing seventh on the contest, she continued to follow her heart's desire and make music to tell her story and make people listen to it through her quirky puns, shrewd metaphors, and steely ironies.

Her strong portrayal as a true language artist was shown in her first major-label album "Same Trailer Different Park". Through the title, she seemed to assure her fans that she's still the same person with strong passion in music like she was before she got signed by major label, Mercury Records.

She peaked at No. 2 on Billboard Hot 200 and reached No. 14 on U.S. Country Songs chart with lead single "Merry Go Round". The album was preceded with an opening stint for Lady Antebellum's Own the Night tour in the United Kingdom in 2012. Her other song "Undermine" was featured on "Nashville" in the same year.

Musgraves was nominated for four awards at the 47th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, including Female Vocalist of the Year. She was also nominated for four Grammys at the 56th Annual Grammy Awards, tying Taylor Swift and Lorde for the most nominations received by a woman that year.

In 2014, she joined Katy Perry on the North American leg of her "Prismatic World Tour" as well as Willie Nelson and Alison Krauss on select dates during their tours. Later in the year, she revealed she'd started working on a new album, which she announced in May 2015 would be titled "Pageant Material".

Led by single "Biscuits", Musgraves co-wrote 13 tracks off it and enlisted her "Same Trailer" collaborators including Luke Laird, Shane McAnally, Brandy Clark and Josh Osborne.

"The majority of Pageant Material was recorded live - which was a bit of a departure from 'Same Trailer' - and gave it more of a concise, classic sound," the 26-year-old singer said in a statement. "All of the incredible musicians were in the same room playing on the entire record, and I think that spirit comes across."

"The last couple of years have done so much for me, and this project was really affected by that in the best way. There are certain moments lyrically that still hit me hard even after listening so many times. It's a great glimpse into where my head is from Same Trailer to now," she added.