Home > Celebrity > J > Julia Stiles

Julia Stiles

Julia Stiles

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Julia O'Hara Stiles

Birth Date :

March 28, 1981

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Katarina 'Kat' Stratford in "10 Things I Hate About You" (1999)

Biography


Julia O'Hara Stiles is well known for her roles in a number of youthful films. In fact, she is not only a movie star, but also a stage actress and a talented writer whose screenplay entitled "The Anarchist's Daughter" was selected to be included in the Sundance Institute's Writers Lab. Being often seen in teenager movies does not indicate that she is merely an ordinary actress for she has been praised by many, like Stephen Holden of The Washington Post who's claimed her as "One of Hollywood's brightest young stars." New York critic, Ben Brantley, in addition, perceived her as "The thinking teenager's movie goddess," while The Jerusalem Post described her as "A young, serious looking Diane Lane." All of them approve that Julia Stiles is indeed a promising young actress, and surely one will have the same thoughts when looking upon her performances, either in movies or televisions, and also theaters.

Picture Gallery


Julia Stiles in 18th Annual Art Directors Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards - stiles-avnet-18th-annual-adg-awards-02
Julia Stiles in 18th Annual Art Directors Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards - julia-stiles-18th-annual-adg-awards-04
Julia Stiles in 18th Annual Art Directors Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards - stiles-avnet-18th-annual-adg-awards-01
Julia Stiles in 18th Annual Art Directors Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards - Show - stiles-avnet-18th-annual-adg-awards-show-01
Julia Stiles in 18th Annual Art Directors Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards - Show - stiles-avnet-18th-annual-adg-awards-show-02
Julia Stiles in 18th Annual Art Directors Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards - julia-stiles-18th-annual-adg-awards-02

Filmography


2014 : Out of the Dark
2014 : The First
2014 : Hits
2014 : The Bell Jar
2013 : The Makeover
2013 : Closed Circuit
2012 : Silver Linings Playbook
2012 : It's a Disaster
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links