Home > Celebrity > J > Julia Stiles > Julia Stiles Biography

Julia Stiles Biography

Julia Stiles

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Julia O'Hara Stiles

Birth Date :

March 28, 1981

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Katarina 'Kat' Stratford in "10 Things I Hate About You" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Julia O'Hara Stiles is well known for her roles in a number of youthful films. In fact, she is not only a movie star, but also a stage actress and a talented writer whose screenplay entitled "The Anarchist's Daughter" was selected to be included in the Sundance Institute's Writers Lab. Being often seen in teenager movies does not indicate that she is merely an ordinary actress for she has been praised by many, like Stephen Holden of The Washington Post who's claimed her as "One of Hollywood's brightest young stars." New York critic, Ben Brantley, in addition, perceived her as "The thinking teenager's movie goddess," while The Jerusalem Post described her as "A young, serious looking Diane Lane." All of them approve that Julia Stiles is indeed a promising young actress, and surely one will have the same thoughts when looking upon her performances, either in movies or televisions, and also theaters.

Born on March 28, 1981, in New York City, Julia is the eldest of three children of John O'Hara and Judith Stiles. All of them lived at Soho in a loft apartment where it was functioned as home and studio for the parents' pottery business. Julia Stiles' interest ...

in acting began at her very young age, proven by her eagerness in playing roles of "The Honeymooners" after watching the TV series. Her parents realized this, thus encouraged Julia to attend acting class and modern dance lessons besides often took her to the theaters. After writing a letter to the director asking for an audition in which she got accepted, she performed with New York's La MaMa Theatre Company at age 11. She also joined "Kitchen Theater" to play roles in the plays "Matthew: School of Life" and "The Sandalwood Box" before continuing to appear in some commercials when she was twelve. However, Julia did not push aside her education for she entered New York's Professional Children School which prepares children to develop their career in arts.

Julia first appearance in movie was in "I Love You, I Love You Not" (1996) together with Jude Law and Claire Danes, playing small role in a non-speaking part. In the following year, she acted as Harrison Ford's daughter in "The Devil's Own" in which Brad Pitt was also cast as an IRA terrorist. Still in the same year, Julia made her debut and also her breakthrough in the television, starring in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jackie Chan

Claim fame
As Wong Fei-Hung in "Jui kuen" (1978)

Woody Harrelson

Claim fame
As Woody Boyd in TV series "Cheers" (1985-1993)

Swedish House Mafia

Claim fame
Single "One" (2010)

Laurence Fishburne

Claim fame
As Jason 'Furious' Styles in "Boyz n the Hood" (1991)

Tyga

Claim fame
Album "No Introduction" (2008)