Home > Celebrity > J > Julia Roberts > Julia Roberts Biography

Julia Roberts Biography

Julia Roberts

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Julie Fiona Roberts

Birth Date :

October 28, 1967

Birth Place :

Smyrna, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Vivian Ward in "Pretty Woman" (1990)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Julia Fiona Roberts born on October 28, 1967 in Smyrna, Georgia, USA is an Oscar winning actress. Her father died of cancer when she was still 10 years old made her, his brother Eric Roberts and sister Lisa Roberts Gillan became an orphan. Completed her education at Griffin Middle School, the girl then went on to Campbell High School. During her childhood, because of her love of animals she wanted to be a veterinarian, but later on opted to study journalism instead.

Envying her brother Eric Roberts' success in Hollywood, Roberts persisted to try acting. Her first performance in two youth-oriented movies "Mystic Pizza" and "Satisfaction" in 1988 had caught the moviegoers' attention that in the following years she got her other supernumerary role as a young bride battling diabetes in "Steel Magnolias" (1989). The role she played in this movie led her to receive her first Oscar nomination as Best Supporting Actress. In the year of 1990, she gained more fame as she co-starred with Richard Gere in the Cinderella-story "Pretty Woman", an American romantic comedy motion picture in which she acted as Los Angeles streetwalker Viv Ward with Gere portraying Edward Lewis, a wealthy and ruthless businessman who makes a living as a corporate takeover specialist. Her performance in this particular picture gave the beauty her second Oscar nod, this time for the Best Actress.

After some time, Roberts tried to expand her career playing in a box office thriller "Sleeping With the Enemy," in which she portrayed a battered wife who escapes from her husband and starts a new life (1991). At the same year, she also played Tinkerbell in Steven Spielberg's "Hook" followed by a cameo appearance in Robert Altman's "The Player" (1992). Shortly afterwards, she joyously managed to land role in the successful "The Pelican Brief" (1993), based on John Grisham novel, that also co-starred Denzel Washington. For the next few years, however, she had to see her career go stagnant in a series of movies that were critical and commercial failures before eventually rocking the film-world with the 1997 romantic comedy "My Best Friend's Wedding" directed by P.J. Hogan.

Since then Roberts had become an actress who guaranteed a huge box office draw and along the way won such critical acclaim to finally get crowned an Oscar Best Actress for her portrayal of Erin Brockovich, a woman who had helped wage a successful lawsuit ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Russell Crowe

Claim fame
As Officer Wendell 'Bud' White in "L.A. Confidential" (1997)

John Malkovich

Claim fame
As Mr. Will in "Places in the Heart" (1984)

Avicii

Claim fame
Single "Seek Bromance" (2010)

Dem Franchize Boyz

Claim fame
Single "White Tee's" from album "Dem Franchize Boyz" (2004)

Elliott Yamin

Claim fame
2nd runner-up on the 5th season of "American Idol"