Jessica Simpson Biography

Jessica Simpson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Jessica Ann Simpson

Birth Date :

July 10, 1980

Birth Place :

Abilene, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Wanna Love You Forever" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com



It was the success of the TV show that helped rocketing Jessica's third album, "In This Skin" (2003), to No. 2 on the Billboard 200 before was eventually certified quadruple platinum. Included in this set was Diane Warren's song "The Sweetest Sin" that reached the US Top 40 as its second single "With You" gained more success, went Top 20 in the US and Australian singles charts while at the same time went Top 20 in the world adult charts. Greater than all, this album's third single, a cover of "Take My Breath Away" by the band Berlin, had smoothly gone top 40 on the US Top 40 Mainstream Charts. "I never knew that just doing the show would give me that pedestal to step on," Jessica told Blender Magazine in a March 2004 feature. Later that year, the show won her three Teen Choice Awards; Female Fashion Icon, Choice Hottie Female, and Female Reality/Variety TV Star.

In addition to "Newlyweds", Jessica and Nick also appeared on ABC network's TV special "The Nick and Jessica Variety Hour". Jessica's next album, "Rejoyce: The Christmas Album," covered her duet with sister Ashlee Simpson on the song "Little Drummer Boy." It peaked at ...

#14 on the album chart and was later certified gold. By this time, she already crossed into acting, appeared in TV series of "That '70s Show" and "The Twilight Zone" as well as a TV-movie feature simply titled "Jessica." Invaded the big screen, Jessica made her first appearance in a motion picture, starred as Daisy Duke in the movie remake of "The Dukes of Hazzard" (2005) which made its way to No. 1 at the box office in its opening weekend, grossed $30.7 million on 3,785 screens. Sang the film's soundtrack, "These Boots Are Made for Walkin'", a cover of the 1966 Nancy Sinatra's hit, the song peaked at No. 14 on the Billboard Hot 100 and won a People's Choice Award for Favorite Song from a Movie in 2006.

By early October 2005, Jessica and Nick were hit with rumors centered on their divorce, which they soon denied. Despite the divorce incessant report, a representative for her insisted "They have not separated." The couple themselves even issued a statement, saying "Nick and Jessica have not separated. Rumors to the contrary are simply not true." As people were questioning and busy guessing on the truth, the media kept focusing on ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Taio Cruz

Claim fame
Single "Come On Girl" (2008)

Hollywood Undead

Claim fame
Single "Undead" (2008)

Jennifer Lopez

Claim fame
As Selena Quintanilla Perez in "Selena" (1997)

50 Cent

Claim fame
Album "Get Rich or Die Tryin" (2003)

Black Veil Brides

Claim fame
Debut Album "We Stitch These Wounds" (2010)