Frank Ocean Biography

Frank Ocean

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Christopher Breaux

Birth Date :

October 28, 1987

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Novacane" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Tumblr blog in June 2012. Ocean then made a startling confession that really put his name out there. He revealed he had unrequited feelings for another young man when he was 19 years old, saying it was his first love. For the hip-hop community, this was a rare occasion but Ocean maintained his decision to come out. "I don't know what happens now, and that's alrite [sic]. I don't have any secrets I need kept anymore...I feel like a free man," he wrote.

"Channel Orange" had references to his bisexuality on the songs "Bad Religion", "Pink Matter", and "Forrest Gump". The album was released July 17, 2012 in the U.S. and debuted at number 2 on the US Billboard 200 chart, with first-week sales of 131,000 copies.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)

Alec Baldwin

Claim fame
As Jack Ryan in "The Hunt for Red October" (1990)

Lloyd

Claim fame
Album "Southside" (2004)

Edward Norton

Claim fame
As Aaron Stampler in "Primal Fear" (1996)

Matt Cardle

Claim fame
Winner of the seventh series of "The X Factor" (2010)