Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Radcliffe > Daniel Radcliffe Biography

Daniel Radcliffe Biography

Daniel Radcliffe

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Jacob Radcliffe

Birth Date :

July 23, 1989

Birth Place :

Fulham, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Harry Potter in "Harry Potter" series

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Although his parents are closely related to entertainment field due to their occupations, Daniel Jacob Radcliffe actually had been kept from the show business since he was still at such a young age. Being a literary agent of ICM and a casting agent, Alan and Marcia Gresham Radcliffe probably just wanted their only child to spend his life normally like other children did. Nevertheless, little Daniel's love to acting was unstoppable despite the discouragement as he was eagerly involved in the stage productions of his school. Looking upon his enthusiasm, the couple eventually softened and allowed him to enter the film industry. Marcia even helped her son to send his picture to BBC television for the audition of "David Copperfield" in which Daniel later earned the role of young Copperfield in 1999.

Born on July 23, 1989 in Fulham, London, Daniel was merely ten years old in 1999, yet his talent was clearly visible to everyone, including Kate Harwood, the producer of "David Copperfield." "He has a particular quality of naturalness and innocence," she complimented. "The camera really loves him, and other children don't feel threatened by him. One normally dreads working with child actors, but in his case he was wonderful. We cast him for his special qualities of gentleness and watchfulness. He has those in spades. He has a great deal of charm and simplicity." Perhaps it was this quality within him that led this adorable young actor to be in the cast of his big screen debut, "The Tailor of Panama" (2001), starring alongside Hollywood notable actors, such as Pierce Brosnan and Geoffrey Rush.

The year of 2000 was indeed a turning point in Daniel's life as he entered an audition which looked for the suitable boy to portray Harry Potter. Previously suggested to join the competition by his father's friend, he made director Chris Columbus startled. "Dan walked into the room and we all knew we had found Harry," Columbus recalled. Furthermore, the writer of the phenomenal book series, J.K Rowling, had also given her approval to him to play Harry Potter as she commented: "Having seen Daniel's screen test, I don't think Chris Columbus could have found a better Harry." Without further consideration, Daniel was officially included in the cast of "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (2001), along with other fresh young actors, like Rupert Grint and Emma Watson.

Since "Harry Potter and the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jeremy Renner

Claim fame
As Brian Gamble in "S.W.A.T." (2003)

Steve Carell

Claim fame
As Evan Baxter in "Bruce Almighty" (2003)

Nina Dobrev

Claim fame
As Mia Jones in "Degrassi: The Next Generation" (2006-2009)

Black Veil Brides

Claim fame
Debut Album "We Stitch These Wounds" (2010)

The Dead Weather

Claim fame
Debut album "Horehound" (2009)