Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Radcliffe > Daniel Radcliffe Trivia

Daniel Radcliffe Trivia

Daniel Radcliffe

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Jacob Radcliffe

Birth Date :

July 23, 1989

Birth Place :

Fulham, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Harry Potter in "Harry Potter" series
Being branded "Harry Puffer" by his "Harry Potter" co-stars for having the so-called "20-a-day cigarette habit" (March 2008).
Gained access to his 20 million pounds fortune by the time he turned 18th on July 23, 2007.
Ranked 82nd in NW Magazine's survey on the World's Sexiest Men (January 2007).
Listed by English newspaper The Sun (February 23, 2004) as Britain's 3rd richest teenager behind only Prince Harry Windsor and Charlotte Church, in which he was said to be worth 5 million pounds.
His favorite book from the "Harry Potter" series is the third, "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban."
Ranked 6th on Forbes Magazine's annual list of Hollywood's Top Earning Stars Under 25 in 2007 with an income estimated at $15 million.
Bought himself a Fiat Punto, one of the top five green cars in Britain, to celebrate his 18th birthday, which means he gains access to his 23 million pounds fortune (June 2007).
Placed 8th on Sunday Times Rich List in 2006 with an amazed personal fortune of 14 million pounds.
Left his hand, foot, and wand prints at Grauman's Chinese Theatre in Hollywood on July 8, 2007.
His favorite colour is green.
Posed for some decidedly racy shots in the classic stage play "Equus", his stage debut ever where he plays a mentally disturbed boy, Alan Strang.
His favorite character from "Harry Potter" is Hagrid.
Is allergic to Choco (Choco MILK).
Likes diet coke and Hot Chocolate.
Loves "The Simpsons" and likes WWF.
He likes Mars Bars.
His favorite number is 9.
He likes Nicole Kidman very much and said that "He would kiss her better that Ewan."
His favorite actors are Cameron Diaz, Julia Roberts, Scarlett Johansson and Ben Stiller.
Supports a charity named Demelza House.
Doesn't read any articles or reviews about himself or his movies.
Received the Sir James Carreras Award For Outstanding New Talent for his role in "Harry Potter" at The Variety Club Showbusiness Awards 2002.
Time Kids named him Voted Person of the Year 2002.
Was nominated for and won "Best Newcomer" at the Variety Club Award ceremonies (February 2002).
A fan of Fulham Football Club.
Can rotate his arm at a 360 degree angle.
He believes in ghosts.
Likes to play pranks.
Enjoys listening to the music of Blur, Muse, The Music, Zwan and Brendan Benson.
Loves to play Playstation, listen to music, and write. He's very active and energetic and loves to run, enjoys football, and other kind of sports.
"12 Angry Men" (1957) is the first black & white film he ever saw and is also his favorite film.
Admits to have never actually seen the film "The Tailor of Panama" (2001) in which he appeared.
Makes friend with Rupert Grint and Emma Watson, his co-stars in "Harry Potter" films.
Some of his favorite music groups are Stratovarius (Finland), Huey Lewis and The News (USA), and Tom Robinson (England).
Is a passionate guitar rock music fan. Some of his favorite bands are Sex Pistols, The Clash, The Libertines, Jane's Addiction, Rage Against the Machine, The Strokes, and Red Hot Chili Peppers.
Plays the bass guitar and once had a bass lesson from "Prisoner of Azkaban" co-star Gary Oldman, whom he idolizes.
Sometimes being called Dan.
Made his first on-screen appearance in December 1999, which was as the young David Copperfield in "David Copperfield," the BBC's televised version of the Dickens novel of the same name.
Has two dogs named Binka and Nugget.
Is an only child.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Daniel Radcliffe Pictures


Opening Night After Party for The Cripple of Inishmaan - Arrivals
80th Annual Drama League Awards - Arrivals
A Photocall for Kill Your Darlings Cut Up Exhibition
Photo Call for The Broadway Play The Cripple of Inishmaan
Opening Night After Party for The Cripple of Inishmaan - Arrivals
NY Film Critics Series Screening of What If
Opening Night After Party for The Cripple of Inishmaan - Arrivals
Opening Night After Party for The Cripple of Inishmaan - Arrivals
A Photocall for Kill Your Darlings Cut Up Exhibition