Home > Celebrity > B > Bruno Mars > Bruno Mars Biography

Bruno Mars Biography

Bruno Mars

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, producer

Birth Name :

Peter Hernandez

Birth Date :

October 08, 1986

Birth Place :

Waikiki, Hawaii, USA

Claim to fame :

Co-writer for the B.o.B's "Nothin' on You" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Peter Hernandez Jr. was a music fan since he was just a kid. From a young age, he was impersonating and performing songs by influential artists such as Michael Jackson and Elvis Presley. He was even named Little Elvis in MidWeek magazine and tapped to play the younger version of the late singer in 1992 movie "Honeymoon in Vegas".

Despite having experience of acting in front of camera, Hernandez decided to pursue career in music. Better known with stage name Bruno Mars, he wrote many hit singles for other artists before laying vocals for his own track. He co-penned Flo Rida's "Right Round" and K'naan's "Wavin' Flag" among others.

In addition, he served as featured guests in B.o.B's "Nothin' on You" and Travis McCoy's "Billionaire". Both songs successfully brought his two pals to stardom and introduced himself as a solo recording artist. Enough with working for other musicians, he decided to work on his own record.

A debut album called "Doo-Wops & Hooligans" is due in United States on October 5, 2010. The lead single "Just the Way You Are" climbed to No. 9 on Billboard Hot 100. The album was preceded with an extended play "It's Better If You Don't Understand" which came out in May in the same year.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jennifer Aniston

Claim fame
As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)

No Doubt

Claim fame
Single "Just a Girl" (1995)

Zhang Ziyi

Claim fame
As Jiao Long in "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (2000)

Zachery Ty Bryan

Claim fame
As Brad Taylor in TV series "Home Improvement" (1991-1999)

Eddie Redmayne

Claim fame
As Thomas Babington in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (2007)