Brooke Burke Biography

Brooke Burke

Profile


Famous as :

Model

Birth Name :

Brooke Lisa Burke

Birth Date :

September 08, 1971

Birth Place :

Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Claim to fame :

Host of E!'s "Wild On!" (1999 - 2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

and be spontaneous.

Believe it or not Brooke had signed a three year deal and was packing her suitcases to host E!'s "Wild On" (1997), a show seen in 120 countries and more than 400 million homes that sends her to exotic locations around the world where her job is to party. Thanks to the show because of which Brooke has become a famous celebrity. After completing her job for "Wild On," the breathtakingly beauty went on to host E!'s pop culture countdown series, "Rank" (2001), which rates everything in entertainment, from Hollywood's sexiest stars to the best date movies. In August 2003, Brooke completed her stint in E! and set her sights on an acting career, landing a cameo role in the Ben Stiller / Vince Vaughn comedy, "Dodgeball - A True Underdog Story" (2004) and parts in the independent features "The Hazing" (2004) and "Knuckle Sandwich" (2004).

Moreover, she also had guest-starred in such TV series, as "Less Than Perfect" (2002), "It's All Relative" (2003), "The Bernie Mac Show" (2001), "Monk" (2002), "Rock Me Baby" (2003) and "That's Life" (2000), and made her stage debut performing a celebrity guest "CenterPIECE" monologue for the Los Angeles premiere of the off-Broadway play "Pieces (of Ass)." Above all, Brooke had once lent her voice to Atari's "Trivial Pursuit Unhinged" video game as the celebrity host of its "People and Places" category.

Not only the three-year stint as host of "Wild On" has given Brooke such chances to travel to many places, but also it allowed her to span the globe in search of "hot, hip and sexy" styles for swimwear which resulting in her partnering with Studio Italia designer Christina Andrade Brenner to develop a line of Italian-manufactured beachwear called "Barely Brooke," which she describes as "a mix of hot, simple, earthy looks, combined with island-inspired fabrics to create the best imagery of style from around the world." "Barely Brooke" collection which offers bikinis, one-piece suits, matching pants, cover-ups and tops, appeared in "Sports Illustrated's 2003 Swimsuit Edition." In addition, Victoria's Secret also offered one of the Barely Brooke collections in its popular catalogue.

As for Brooke's personal life, she married to a plastic surgeon named Garth Fisher in 2001. Both of them had a daughter named Neriah, who was born before their legal marriage and on April 2, 2002, Brooke gave birth to a second baby daughter named Sierra Sky ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Paul Wall

Claim fame
Single "Sittin' Sidewayz" from album "The People's Champ" (2005)

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)

Maroon 5

Claim fame
Album "Song about Jane" (2002)

Duffy

Claim fame
Single "Mercy" (2008)

Tyra Banks

Claim fame
As host / herself in reality TV show "America's Next Top Model" (2003)