Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Hoskins

Bob Hoskins

Bob Hoskins

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Robert William Hoskins Jr.

Birth Date :

October 26, 1942

Birth Place :

Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England

Spouse :

Jane Livesey (1967 - 1978), Linda Banwell (teacher, 1982 - 29-Apr-14, his death)

Claim to fame :

As Eddie Valiant in "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" (1988)

Latest News


'Roger Rabbit' Actor Bob Hoskins Dies, Daughter Shares Life Lessons From Him

May 01, 2014 02:16:12 GMT

, known for playing Cockneys and gangsters, has passed away at the age of 71. His family has released a statement confirming that the British actor "died peacefully at hospital last night [Tuesday, April 29] surrounded by family, following a bout of pneumonia."
...

Kristen Stewart's Co-Star Announces Retirement After Parkinson's Disease Diagnosis

August 09, 2012 07:32:30 GMT

is retiring from acting world due to health-related issue. The 69-year-old actor, who plays blind dwarf Muir in 's "", was diagnosed with Parkinson's disease last fall, but hasn't issued an official statement about it until recently.
...

Bob Hoskins and Simon Cowell Win Big at Emmy Awards

November 23, 2010 10:09:36 GMT

and were among the big winners at the International Emmy Awards in New York on Monday night, November 22. British actor Hoskins picked up the Best Male Actor trophy for his turn in "The Street", while the U.K. series won the Best Drama award at the ceremony celebrating the best in non-American TV programming.
...

British Stars Dominate International Emmys Nominations

October 05, 2010 05:00:24 GMT

Actors and will be flying the flag for the U.K. at the International Emmy Awards after helping Britain land a total of nine nominations. The "" star has been hailed in the best actress category for her TV portrayal of iconic children's writer Enid Blyton in "Enid", while Hoskins is up for best actor for his role in BBC drama "The Street".
...

Picture Gallery


Bob Hoskins in The British Independent Film Awards 2010 - Arrivals - brit_indie_award_04_wenn3127941 Bob Hoskins in The British Independent Film Awards 2010 - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-british-independent-film-awards-2010-04 Bob Hoskins in The British Independent Film Awards 2010 - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-british-independent-film-awards-2010-03 Bob Hoskins in The British Independent Film Awards 2010 - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-british-independent-film-awards-2010-02 Bob Hoskins in The British Independent Film Awards 2010 - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-british-independent-film-awards-2010-01 Bob Hoskins in Made in Dagenham - UK Film Premiere - bob-hoskins-uk-premiere-made-in-dagenham-01 Bob Hoskins in Made in Dagenham - UK Film Premiere - bob-hoskins-uk-premiere-made-in-dagenham-02 Bob Hoskins in Made in Dagenham - UK Film Premiere - bob-hoskins-uk-premiere-made-in-dagenham-03 Bob Hoskins in Made in Dagenham - UK Film Premiere - bob-hoskins-uk-premiere-made-in-dagenham-04 Bob Hoskins in World Premiere of A Christmas Carol - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-uk-premiere-a-christmas-carol-03 Bob Hoskins in World Premiere of A Christmas Carol - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-uk-premiere-a-christmas-carol-02 Bob Hoskins in World Premiere of A Christmas Carol - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-uk-premiere-a-christmas-carol-01 Bob Hoskins in World Premiere of 'A Christmas Carol' - Arrivals - wenn5379963 Bob Hoskins in Five Women in Film and TV Awards - Arrivals - bob-hoskins-five-women-in-film-and-tv-awards-01 Bob Hoskins in The Times BFI London Film Festival - Premiere of Hollywoodland - bob-hoskins-times-bfi-london-film-festival-01 Bob Hoskins in The Times BFI London Film Festival - Premiere of Hollywoodland - bob-hoskins-times-bfi-london-film-festival-02 Bob Hoskins in The Times BFI London Film Festival - Premiere of Hollywoodland - bob-hoskins-times-bfi-london-film-festival-03 Bob Hoskins in Los Angeles Premiere of Hollywoodland - bob-hoskins-premiere-hollywoodland-01 Bob Hoskins in Los Angeles Premiere of Hollywoodland - bob-hoskins-premiere-hollywoodland-02 Bob Hoskins in Los Angeles Premiere of Hollywoodland - bob-hoskins-premiere-hollywoodland-03 Bob Hoskins and Jet Li in Rogue Pictures' Unleashed (2005) Sam Foster and his friend, Dr. Leon Patterson Bob Hoskins as Eddie Mannix in Focus Features' Hollywoodland (2006) Bob Hoskins as Eddie Mannix in Focus Features' Hollywoodland (2006) Bob Hoskins and Diane Lane in Focus Features' Hollywoodland (2006) Bob Hoskins as Eddie Mannix in Focus Features' Hollywoodland (2006) Diane Lane and Bob Hoskins in Focus Features' Hollywoodland (2006) Bob Hoskins stars as Albert in Sony Pictures Classics' Made in Dagenham (2010) Nicola Duffett, Lorraine Stanley, Geraldine James, Bob Hoskins and Sally Hawkins in Sony Pictures Classics' Made in Dagenham (2010)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter