Home > Celebrity > B > Bette Davis > Bette Davis Profile

Bette Davis Profile

Bette Davis

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Date :

April 05, 1908

Birth Place :

Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Margo Channing in "All About Eve" (1950)

Bette Davis Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Margo Channing in "All About Eve" (1950)

Bette Davis Personal Fact


Birth Name

Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Date

April 05, 1908

Birth Place

Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

Height

5' 3"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Brown

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Attended Northfield Mt Hermon High School
  • Graduated from Cushing Academy, Ashburnham, Massachusetts
  • Attended John Murray Anderson's Dramatic School

Bette Davis Family


Father

Harlow Morrell Davis

Mother

Ruth Favor

Sister

Barbara Davis

Spouse

Harmon Nelson (18-Aug-32 - 6-Dec-38), Arthur Farnsworth (31-Dec-40 - 25-Aug-43), William Grant Sherry (30-Nov-45 - 3-Jul-50), Gary Merrill (28-Jul-50 - 6-Jul-60)

Relation

William Wyler (director), George Brent (actor)

Son

Michael Merill (adopted)

Daughter

Barbara Davis Sherry (b. 1947), Margot Merill (adopted)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter