Home > Celebrity > B > Bette Davis > Bette Davis Awards

Bette Davis Awards

Bette Davis

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Date :

April 05, 1908

Birth Place :

Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Margo Channing in "All About Eve" (1950)

Academy Awards, USA


1963

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

1953

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for The Star (1952)

1951

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for All About Eve (1950)

1945

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Mr. Skeffington (1944)

1943

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Now, Voyager (1942)

1942

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for The Little Foxes (1941)

1941

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for The Letter (1940)

1940

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Dark Victory (1939)

1939

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Jezebel (1938)

1936

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Dangerous (1935)

1935

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role (This was a write-in nomination) for Of Human Bondage (1934)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1977

Won Golden Scroll
category Best Supporting Actress for Burnt Offerings (1976)

American Film Institute, USA


1977

Won American Film Institute Life Achievement Award


BAFTA Awards


1964

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actress for What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

CableACE Awards


1987

Got nomination for ACE Award
category Actress in a Movie or Miniseries for As Summers Die (1986) (TV)

1984

Got nomination for ACE Award
category Actress in a Dramatic or Theatrical Program for Right of Way (1983) (TV)

Cannes Film Festival


1951

Won Cannes Best Actress
for All About Eve (1950)

César Awards, France


1986

Won Honorary César


Emmy Awards


1983

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special for Little Gloria... Happy at Last (1982) (TV)

1980

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special for White Mama (1980) (TV)

1979

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special for Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter (1979) (TV)

Film Society of Lincoln Center


1989

Won Gala Tribute


Golden Apple Awards


1963

Won Golden Apple
category Most Cooperative Actress

1941

Won Golden Apple
category Most Cooperative Actress

Golden Globes, USA


1974

Won Cecil B. DeMille Award


1963

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

1951

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for All About Eve (1950)

Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists


1952

Won Silver Ribbon
category Best Actress - Foreign Film (Miglior Attrice Straniera) for All About Eve (1950)

Laurel Awards


1965

Won Golden Laurel
category Dramatic Performance, Female for Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964)

1965

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (11th place)

1963

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Dramatic Performance (3rd place) for What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1950

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Actress for All About Eve (1950)

Photoplay Awards


1962

Won Most Popular Female Star


San Sebastián International Film Festival


1989

Won Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award


Venice Film Festival


1937

Won Volpi Cup
category Best Actress for Kid Galahad (1937)

Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture; At 6225 Hollywood Blvd

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television; At 6233 Hollywood Blvd

Women in Film Crystal Awards


1983

Won Crystal Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter