Home > Celebrity > B > Barkhad Abdi

Barkhad Abdi

Barkhad Abdi

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Barkhad Abdinasir Abdi

Birth Date :

April 10, 1985

Birth Place :

Mogadishu, Somalia

Claim to fame :

As Muse in "Captain Phillips" (2013)

Latest News


Barkhad Abdi Struggling Financially Despite Oscar Nomination

March 06, 2014 00:35:09 GMT

received a considerably low salary when starring in "" and he is reportedly struggling to make ends meet. Two years ago, the Somali American actor was paid just $65,000 for the film that went on making almost $218 million in the box office.
...

Picture Gallery


Barkhad Abdi in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - barkhad-abdi-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-03 Barkhad Abdi in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - barkhad-abdi-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-02 Barkhad Abdi in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - barkhad-abdi-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01 Barkhad Abdi in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-british-academy-film-awards-2014-01 Barkhad Abdi in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room - abdi-thompson-british-academy-film-awards-2014-press-room-01 Barkhad Abdi in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-british-academy-film-awards-2014-02 Barkhad Abdi in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room - barkhad-abdi-british-academy-film-awards-2014-press-room-01 Barkhad Abdi in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room - barkhad-abdi-british-academy-film-awards-2014-press-room-02 Barkhad Abdi in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room - barkhad-abdi-british-academy-film-awards-2014-press-room-03 Barkhad Abdi in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room - barkhad-abdi-british-academy-film-awards-2014-press-room-04 Barkhad Abdi in The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-86th-oscars-nominees-luncheon-01 Barkhad Abdi in The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-86th-oscars-nominees-luncheon-02 Barkhad Abdi in The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-86th-oscars-nominees-luncheon-03 Barkhad Abdi in The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-86th-oscars-nominees-luncheon-04 Barkhad Abdi in The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-25th-annual-producer-guild-of-america-awards-01 Barkhad Abdi in The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-25th-annual-producer-guild-of-america-awards-02 Barkhad Abdi in The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-25th-annual-producer-guild-of-america-awards-03 Barkhad Abdi in The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-25th-annual-producer-guild-of-america-awards-04 Barkhad Abdi in The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-25th-annual-producer-guild-of-america-awards-05 Barkhad Abdi in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-03 Barkhad Abdi in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-02 Barkhad Abdi in The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - barkhad-abdi-20th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-01 Barkhad Abdi in The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - barkhad-abdi-19th-annual-critics-choice-awards-04 Barkhad Abdi in The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - barkhad-abdi-19th-annual-critics-choice-awards-03 Barkhad Abdi in The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - barkhad-abdi-19th-annual-critics-choice-awards-02 Barkhad Abdi in The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - barkhad-abdi-19th-annual-critics-choice-awards-01 Barkhad Abdi in 2014 BAFTA Los Angeles Awards Season Tea Party - barkhad-abdi-2014-bafta-la-awards-season-tea-party-01 Barkhad Abdi in 2014 BAFTA Los Angeles Awards Season Tea Party - hanks-abdi-brunetti-greengrass-2014-bafta-la-awards-season-tea-party-01 Barkhad Abdi in 2014 BAFTA Los Angeles Awards Season Tea Party - hanks-abdi-2014-bafta-la-awards-season-tea-party-01 Barkhad Abdi in The Hollywood Reporter's Next Gen 20th Anniversary Gala - barkhad-abdi-next-gen-20th-anniversary-gala-02 Barkhad Abdi in The Hollywood Reporter's Next Gen 20th Anniversary Gala - barkhad-abdi-next-gen-20th-anniversary-gala-01 Barkhad Abdi in The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards - barkhad-abdi-17th-annual-hollywood-film-awards-02 Barkhad Abdi in The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards - barkhad-abdi-17th-annual-hollywood-film-awards-04 Barkhad Abdi in The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards - barkhad-abdi-17th-annual-hollywood-film-awards-05 Barkhad Abdi, Tom Hanks and Faysal Ahmed in Columbia Pictures' Captain Phillips (2013) Faysal Ahmed, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Addirahman and Mahat M. Ali in Columbia Pictures' Captain Phillips (2013). Photo credit by Jasin Boland.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter