Home > Celebrity > B > Ben Affleck > Ben Affleck Biography

Ben Affleck Biography

Ben Affleck

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Benjamin Geza Affleck

Birth Date :

August 15, 1972

Birth Place :

Berkeley, California, USA

Claim to fame :

The writer of "Good Will Hunting" movie (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Benjamin Geza Affleck originally born in Berkeley, California, USA on August 15, 1972 is notable as one of many American prominent actors. He was born to an Irish mother, Chris Affleck, who worked as a schoolteacher and a Scottish father Tim Affleck worked as a social worker, but both were divorced. Later on Ben was raised in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA and when he was "very" young he worked for a Burger King commercial. At his 8 years old that was in 1984 Ben got his first steady acting job on the PBS mini-series "The Voyage of the Mimi". At the same time he met his best friend and fellow actor, Matt Damon with whom he played in a small league and took drama classes together. Anyhow, Ben also studied at Cambridge Rindge and Latin High School from which he graduated in 1990 before went on studied at Occidental College in Middle Eastern, but dropped out after 1 year there. He also subsequently enrolled the University of Vermont, yet dropped out after his first semester.

Since their first meeting, both Ben and Matt became closer than before that they agreed to focus mainly in TV movies and small television appearances, including ...

"Hands of a Stranger" (1987) and "The Second Voyage of the Mimi "(1988). Five years later, that was in 1993, Ben was cast in "Dazed and Confused", his first introduction into feature films before his performance in such independent films, as Kevin Smith's "Mallrats" (1995) and "Chasing Amy" (1997), both of which played a very big deal for his career, receiving renowned appreciation for his works at the Sundance Film Festival. The ups and downs in film world had turned Ben to desperation so that he and Matt took a break concerning their getting tired of being given the forgettable supporting roles in films rather than granted the big ones. Feeling the same way of their same problem, both pals started to show up their real ability in writing their own film script, where they could call all the shots.

Finally, in 1997, Ben and Matt could proudly finish their first script ever for "Good Will Hunting" and gave it to their agent, Patrick Whitesell who showed it to a few Hollywood studios. At the beginning, their 'struggle' seemed failed for they didn't get any respond from Castlerock who accepted their script but didn't want to give Ben and Matt ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

B2K

Claim fame
Single "Uh Huh" from album "B2K" (2002)

Plain White T's

Claim fame
Single "Hey There Delilah" (2005)

Jay Sean

Claim fame
Single "Stolen" (2004)

Kylie Minogue

Claim fame
Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)

Esperanza Spalding

Claim fame
Album "Esperanza" (2008)