Home > Celebrity > A > Ashlee Simpson > Ashlee Simpson Trivia

Ashlee Simpson Trivia

Ashlee Simpson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop rock singer

Birth Name :

Ashlee Nicole Simpson

Birth Date :

October 03, 1984

Birth Place :

Waco, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Autobiography" (2004)
Confirmed in May 2008 she took husband Pete Wentz's last name and became Ashlee Wentz in private while would be professionally known as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz.
Quit the movie "Raise Your Voice" maybe because Hilary Duff is starring in it.
Teamed up with young women's clothing retailer Wet Seal in March 2008 to launch a collection of T-shirts for the company.
Picked as one of Seventeen Magazine's "Style Stars" for its December/January issue (November 2007).
Named Hollywood's Style Queen of the Year by American magazine Us Weekly in April 2007.
Along with Mary-Kate Olsen, ranked 1st on Forbes magazine's Hollywood's Top Earning Stars Under 21 list in 2007, made an estimated $40 million during the year 2006.
Considered as one of "The Young & The Rich Celebrities Under 25" according to the list compiled by Forbes magazine in January 2006.
Made the list of Mr. Blackwell's 45th annual Worst Dressed Actresses (January 2005).
Included in Teen People's list of the "25 Hottest Stars Under 25" (May 2005).
Earned the title Nip/Tuck Of The Year in US men's magazine Blender's 2006 Readers' Poll.
Has been recruited as the new endorser of footwear giant Skechers to then appear in its ads through 2007 (July 2006).
Beat out Kelly Clarkson to become the new face of sexy lingerie company Victoria's Secret's Pink line (June 2006).
Turned down a $4 million offer to pose for Playboy (June 2006).
Her voice type is Spinto Contralto, with highest note E5 and lowest note E3, while her vocal range is 2 octaves.
Caught up in a lip-synching scandal during her October Saturday Night Live performance.
Enjoys spending her spare time vintage shopping, writing and recording music, and hanging out with friends.
Featured on Jessica Simpson's Christmas album with the track "Little Drummer Boy."
Is good friends with singer Fefe Dobson and actor Simon Cutmore.
"Fiery and blunt" are reffering to her personality.
Percieves Alanis Morrissette, Deborah Harry, Fiona Apple, and Joan Jett to be influences.
Has a tatoo on her left wrist, which is an outline in black of a star.
Left the cast of "7th Heaven" to pursue her music career.
Appears in Ryan Cabrera's video for "On the Way Down".
Has a bracelet inscribed: "If you can dream it, you can become it" which she got from sister Jessica.
Shares a birthday with Gwen Stefani of No Doubt.
Has 50 websites devoted to her.
Was the youngest person ever admitted to the prestigious School of American Ballet at her 11 years age.
Started dancing at the age of 4.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ashlee Simpson Pictures


The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
Los Angeles Premiere of Disney's Planes
Los Angeles Premiere of Disney's Planes
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
The Launch of Marquee Nightclub
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
The Launch of Marquee Nightclub